Filed Under: 
Government

 

Besides the two members of the U.S. Senate allocated to each state, Texas was allocated 36 members in the U.S. House of Representatives for the 116th Congress. The term of office for members of the House is two years; the terms of all members will expire on Jan. 3, 2021. Senators serve six-year terms. Sen. John Cornyn’s term will end in 2021. Sen. Ted Cruz’s term will end in 2025. 

Addresses and phone numbers of the lawmakers’ Washington and district offices are below, as well as the committees on which they serve. Washington zip codes are 20515 for members of the House and 20510 for senators. The telephone area code for Washington is 202. On the Internet, House members can be reached through www.house.gov/writerep.

In 2018, members of Congress received a salary of $174,000. Members in leadership positions received $193,400.

U.S. SENATE

(Total members 100; Republicans 53, Democrats 45, Independents 2.)

CORNYN, John. Republican (Home: Austin); Washington Office: 517 HSOB, Washington, D.C. 20510; (202) 224-2934, Fax 228-2856. www.cornyn.senate.gov.

Texas Offices: 221 W. 6th Ste. 1530, Austin 78701, (512) 469-6034; 5001 Spring Valley Ste. 1125 E, Dallas 75244, (972) 239-1310; 222 E. Van Buren Ste. 404, Harlingen 78550, (956) 423-0162; 5300 Memorial Dr. Ste. 980, Houston 77007, (713) 572-3337; 1500 Broadway Ste. 1230, Lubbock 79401, (806) 472-7533; 600 Navarro Ste. 210, San Antonio 78205, (210) 224-7485; 100 E. Ferguson Ste. 1004, Tyler 75702, (903) 593-0902.

Committees: Finance; Judiciary; Select Committee on Intelligence. 

 

CRUZ, Ted. Republican (Home: Houston); Washington Office: 404 RSOB, Washington, D.C. 20510; (202) 224-5922. www.cruz.senate.gov.

Texas Offices: 300 E. 8th, Ste. 961, Austin 78701, (512) 916-5834; 3626 N. Hall, Ste. 410, Dallas 75219, (214) 599-8749; 1919 Smith Ste. 9047, Houston 77002, (713) 718-3057; 200 S. 10th, Ste. 1603, McAllen 78501, (956) 686-7339; 9901 IH-10W, Ste. 950, San Antonio 78230, (210) 340-2885 305; S. Broadway Ste. 501, Tyler 75702, (903) 593-5130.

Committees: Foreign Relations; Commerce, Science and Transportation; Judiciary; Rules and Administration; Joint Economic Committee.

 

U.S. HOUSE of REPRESENTATIVES

(Total districts 435; Republicans 199, Democrats 235, 1 vacant.

Texas delegation of 36; 23 Republicans, 13 Democrats.)

District 1 — GOHMERT, Louie, R-Tyler; Washington Office: 2267 RHOB; (202) 225-3035, Fax 226-1230; District Offices: 1121 ESE Loop 323 Ste. 206, Tyler 75701, (903) 561-6349; 101 E. Methvin Ste. 302, Longview 75601, (903) 236-8597; 300 E. Shepherd Ste. 210, Lufkin 75901, (936) 632-3180; 102 W. Houston, Marshall 75670, (866) 535-6302; 101 W. Main Ste. 160, Nacogdoches 75961, (936) 715-9514. Committees: Judiciary, Natural Resources.

District 2 — CRENSHAW, Dan, R-Kingwood; Washington Office: 413 CHOB; (202) 225-6565. District Office: 1801 Kingwood Dr. Ste. 240, Kingwood 77339. Committees: n/a.

Map of Texas congressional districts

District 3 — TAYLOR, Van, R-Plano; Washington Office: 1404 LHOB; (202) 225-4201; District Office: 5600 Tennyson Parkway, Ste. 275, Plano 75204. Committee: n/a.

District 4 — RATCLIFFE, John, R-Heath; Washington Office, 223 CHOB; (202) 225-6673, Fax 225-3332:  District Offices: 6531 Horizon Ste. A, Rockwall 75032, (972) 771-0100; 100 W. Houston, 1st Floor, Sherman 75090, (903) 813-5270; 2500 N. Robison Ste. 190, Texarkana 75599, (903) 823-3173. Committees: Judiciary, Homeland Security.

District 5 — GOODEN, Lance, R-Terrell; Washington Office: 425 CHOB; (202) 225-3484. District Office: 18601 LBJ Freeway, Ste. 725, Mesquite 75150. Committee: n/a.

District 6 — WRIGHT, Ron, R-Arlington; Washington Office: 428 CHOB; (202) 225-2002; District Offices: 6001 West I-20, Ste. 200, Arlington 76017; 2106 W. Ennis Ave. Ennis 75119. Committee: n/a.

District 7 — FLETCHER, Lizzie Pannill, D-Houston; Washington Office: 1429 LHOB; (202) 225-2571; District Office: n/a. Committee: n/a.

District 8 — BRADY, Kevin, R-The Woodlands; Washington Office: 1011 LHOB; (202) 225-4901, Fax 225-5524. District Offices: 200 River Pointe Ste. 304, Conroe 77304, (936) 441-5700; 1300 11th St. Ste 400, Huntsville 77340, (936) 439-9532. Committee: Ways and Means.

District 9 — GREEN, Al, D-Houston; Washington Office: 2347 RHOB; (202) 225-7508; District Office: 3003 South Loop West Ste. 460, Houston 77054, (713) 383-9234. Committee: Financial Services.

District 10 — McCAUL, Michael, R-Tomball; Washington Office: 2001 RHOB; (202) 225-2401, Fax 225-5955. District Offices: 3301 Northland Dr. Ste. 212, Austin 78731, (512) 473-2357; 2000 S. Market Ste. 303, Brenham 77833, (979) 830-8497; 1773 Westborough Dr. Ste. 223, Katy 77449, (281) 398-1247; 990 Village Sq. Ste. B, Tomball 77375, (281) 255-8372. Committees: Foreign Affairs, Homeland Security.

District 11— CONAWAY, K. Michael, R-Midland; Washington Office: 2469 RHOB; (202) 225-3605. District Offices: 6 Desta Dr. Ste. 2000, Midland 79705, (432) 687-2390; 501 Center Ave. Brownwood 76801, (325) 646-1950;  132 Houston St., Granbury 76048, (682) 936-2577; 104 W. Sandstone, Llano 78643, (325) 247-2826; 411 W. 8th, Odessa 79761, (866) 882-3811; 33 Twohig Ste. 307, San Angelo 76903, (325) 659-4010. Committees: Agriculture, Armed Services, Intelligence.

District 12 — GRANGER, Kay, R-Fort Worth; Washington Office: 1026 LHOB; (202) 225-5071, Fax 225-5683; District Office: 1701 River Run Rd. Ste. 407, Fort Worth 76107, (817) 338-0909. Committee: Appropriations.

District 13 — THORNBERRY, William M. (Mac), R-Clarendon; Washington Office: 2208 RHOB; (202) 225-3706, Fax 225-3486; District Offices: 620 S. Taylor Ste. 200, Amarillo 79101, (806) 371-8844; 2525 Kell Blvd. Ste. 406, Wichita Falls 76308, (940) 692-1700. Committees: Armed Services.

District 14 — WEBER, Randy, R-Friendswood; Washington Office: 107 CHOB; (202) 225-2831. District Offices: 505 Orleans Ste. 103, Beaumont 77701, (409) 835-0108; 122 West Way Ste. 301, Lake Jackson 77566, (979) 285-0231; 174 Calder Rd. Ste. 150, League City 77573, (281) 316-0231. Committees: Science, Space and Technology, Transportation.

District 15 — GONZALEZ, Vicente, D-McAllen; Washington Office: 113 CHOB; (202) 225-2531. District Offices: 131 W. Main St., Benavides 78341, (888) 217-0261; 217 E. Miller Ste. 200, Falfurrias 78355, (361) 209-3027; 1305 W. Hackberry Ave., McAllen 78501, (956) 682-5545; 404 S. Mier St., San Diego 78384, (888) 217-0261; 1243 Cardinal Ln., Seguin 78155, (830) 358-0497. Committee: Fnancial Services.

District 16 — ESCOBAR, Veronica, D-El Paso; Washington Office: 1330 LHOB; (202) 225-4831. District Office; n/a. Committees: n/a.

District 17 — FLORES, Bill, R-Bryan; Washington Office: 2440 RHOB; (202) 225-6105; District Offices: 400 Austin Ave. Ste. 302, Waco 76701, (254) 732-0748; 14205 Burnet Rd. Ste. 230, Austin 78728 (512) 373-3378; 3000 Briarcrest Dr. Ste. 406, Bryan 77802, (979) 703-4037. Committee:  Energy and Commerce.

District 18 — JACKSON LEE, Sheila, D-Houston; Washington Office: 2187 RHOB; (202) 225-3816, Fax 225-3317; District Offices: 1919 Smith Ste. 1180, Houston 77002, (713) 655-0050; 420 W. 19th St., Houston 77008, (713) 861-4070; 6719 W. Montgomery Ste. 204, Houston 77091, (713) 691-4882; 4300 Lyons Ave., Houston 77020, (713) 227-7740. Committees: Homeland Security, Judiciary.

District 19 — ARRINGTON, Jodey, R-Lubbock; Washington Office: 1029 LHOB; (202) 225-4005. District Offices: 500 Chestnut St., Abilene 79602, (325) 763-1611; 1312 Texas Ave. Ste. 219, Lubbock 79401, (806) 763-1611. Committees: Agriculture, Budget, Veterans' Affairs.

District 20 — CASTRO, Joaquin, D-San Antonio; Washington Office: 2241 RHOB; (202) 225-3236.  District Office: 727 E. Cesar E. Chavez Blvd. Ste. B-128, San Antonio 78206, (210) 348-8216. Committees: Armed Services, Intelligence, Foreign Affairs.

District 21 — ROY, Chip S., R-Austin; Washington Office: 1319 LHOB; (202) 225-4236. District Office: n/a. Committees: n/a.

District 22 — OLSON, Pete, R-Sugar Land; Washington Office: 2133 RHOB; (202) 225-5951, Fax 225-5241. District Offices: 1650 Hwy 6 Ste. 150, Sugar Land 77478, (281) 494-2690; 22333 Grand Corner Dr. Ste. 151, Katy 77494, (281) 889-7134.  Committee: Energy and Commerce.

District 23 — HURD, Will,  R-Helotes; Washington Office: 317 CHOB; (202) 225-6625, Fax 225-4511. District Offices; 17721 Rogers Ranch Pkwy. Ste. 120, San Antonio 78258, (210) 921-3130; One University Way Ste. 202A, San Antonio 78224, (210) 784-5023; 1104 W. 10th St., Del Rio 78840, (830) 422-2040; 100 S. Monroe St., Eagle Pass 78852, (830) 491-7003; 103 W. Callaghan, Fort Stockton 79735, (210) 245-1548; 124 S. Houston, Socorro 79927. Committees: Homeland Security, Intelligence, Oversight and Government.

District 24 — MARCHANT, Kenny, R-Coppell; Washington Office: 2304 RHOB; (202) 225-6605, Fax 225-0074. District Office: 9901 E. Valley Ranch Parkway Ste. 2060, Irving 75063, (972) 556-0162. Committees: Ways and Means, Ethics.
       
District 25 — WILLIAMS, Roger, R-Austin;  Washington Office: 1708 LHOB; (202) 225-9896. District Offices; 1005 Congress Ave. Ste. 925, Austin 78701, (512) 473-8910; 115 S. Main Ste. 206, Cleburne 76033, (817) 774-2575. Committee: Financial Services.

District 26 — BURGESS, Michael, R-Lewisville; Washington Office: 2161 RHOB; (202) 225-7772, Fax 225-2919. District Office: 2000 S. Stemmons Fwy. Ste. 200, Lake Dallas 75065, (972) 497-5031. Committees: Energy and Commerce, Rules.

District 27 — CLOUD, Michael, R-Victoria; Washington Office: 1314 LHOB; (202) 225-7742. District Offices: 101 N. Shoreline Blvd. Ste. 300, Corpus Christi 78401, (361) 884-2222; 5606 N. Navarro Ste. 203, Victoria 77904, (361) 894-6446. Committees: Oversight and Government Reform; Science, Space, and Technology.

District 28 — CUELLAR, Henry, D-Laredo; Washington Office: 2372 RHOB; (202) 225-1640. District Offices: 602 E. Calton Rd., Laredo 78041, (956) 725-0639; 615 E. Houston Ste. 451, San Antonio 78205, (210) 271-2851; 117 E. Tom Landry, Mission 78572, (956) 424-3942; 100 N. FM 3167, Rio Grande City 78582, (956) 487-5603. Committee: Appropriations.

District 29 — GARCIA, Sylvia, D-Houston; Washington Office: 1620 LHOB; (202) 225-1688; District Office: n/a. Committee: n/a.

District 30 — JOHNSON, Eddie Bernice, D-Dallas; Washington Office: 2306 RHOB; (202) 225-8885, Fax 225-1477; District Office: 1825 Market Center Blvd., Dallas 75207, (214) 922-8885. Committees: Scienc, Space and Technology; Transportation.

District 31 — CARTER, John, R-Round Rock; Washington Office: 2110 RHOB; (202) 225-3864. District Office: 1717 N. I-35 Ste. 303, Round Rock 78664, (512) 246-1600; 6544B S. General Bruce Dr., Temple 76502, (254) 933-1392. Committee: Appropriations.

District 32 — ALLRED, Colin, D-Dallas; Washington Office: 328 CHOB; (202) 225-2231; District Office: 12750 Merit Dr. Ste. 1434, Dallas 75251, (972) 392-0505. Committee: n/a.

District 33 — VEASEY, Marc, D-Fort Worth; Washington Office: 2348 RHOB; (202) 225-9897. District Offices: 1881 Sylvan Ave. Ste 108, Dallas 75028, (214) 741-1387; 6707 Brentwood Stair Rd. Ste. 200, Fort Worth 76112, (817) 920-9086. Committee: Armed Services; Science, Space and Technology.

District 34 — VELA, Filemon, D-Brownsville; Washington Office: 437 CHOB; (202) 225-9901. District Offices: 500 E. Main, Alice 78332, (361) 230-9776; 333 Ebony Ave., Brownsville 78520, (956) 544-8352; 1390 W. Expressway 83, San Benito 78586, (956) 276-4497; 301 W. Railroad, Weslaco 78596, (956) 520-8273. Committee: Agriculture, Homeland Security.

District 35 — DOGGETT, Lloyd, D-Austin; Washington Office: 2307 RHOB; (202) 225-4865. District Offices: 300 E. 8th, 4th Floor, Austin 78701, (512) 916-5921; 217 W. Travis St., San Antonio 78205, (210) 704-1080. Committee: Ways and Means.

District 36 — BABIN, Brian, R-Woodville; Washington Office: 2236 RHOB; (202) 225-1555, Fax 226-0396. District Offices: 203 Ivy Ave. Ste 600, Deer Park 77536, (832) 780-0966; 1201 Childers Rd., Orange 77630, (409) 883-8075; 100 W. Bluff Dr., Woodville 75979, (409) 331-8066.  Committees: Transportation, also Science, Space and Technology.