Filed Under: 
Government

 

This is a list of the 150 members of the House of Representatives in the 86th Legislature. They were elected for two-year terms from the districts shown below. Representatives (and state senators) receive $7,200 per year and $124 per diem during legislative sessions; mileage allowance at same rate provided by law for state employees. The per diem payment applies during each regular and special session of the Legislature.

The address of all Representatives is House of Representatives, P.O. Box 2910, Austin, 78768-2910; phone: (512) 463-1000; Fax: (512) 463-5896. On the web: www.house.state.tx.us/

Speaker of the House: Dennis Bonnen, Angleton.
 

 Texas State House Districts large

 Click to enlarge (pdf).

District, Member, Party-Residence, Occupation

( 83 Republicans, 65 Democrats, 2 vacant ) 2019–2020

1.   Gary VanDeaver, R-New Boston; educator.
2.   Dan Flynn, R-Van; attorney, businessman.
3.   Cecil Bell Jr., R-Magnolia; general contractor.
4.   Keith Bell, R-Terrell; businessman, rancher.
5.   Cole Hefner, R-Mount Pleasant; businessman, insurance.
6.   Matt Schaefer, R-Tyler; attorney.
7.   Jay Dean, R-Longview; businessman.
8.   Cody Harris, R-Palestine; real estate.
9.   Chris Paddie, R-Marshall; broadcasting.
10.    John Wray, R-Waxahachie; attorney.
11.    Travis Clardy, R-Nacogdoches; attorney.
12.    Kyle J. Kacal, R-College Station; rancher.
13.    Ben Leman, R-Anderson; rancher.
14.    John Raney, R-Bryan; small business owner.
15.    Steve Toth, R-The Woodlands; small business owner.
16.    Will Metcalf, R-Conroe; bank executive.
17.    John Cyrier, R-Lockhart; business.
18.    Ernest Bailes, R-Shepherd; businessman.
19.    James White, R-Hillister; educator.
20.    Terry Wilson, R-Marble Falls; retired military.
21.    Dade Phelan, R-Beaumont; real estate.
22.    Joe Deshotel, D-Beaumont; attorney, businessman.
23.    Mayes Middleton, R-Wallisville; oilman.
24.    Greg Bonnen, R-Friendswood; neurosurgeon, businessman.
25.    Dennis Bonnen, R-Angleton; banking (Speaker).
26.    Rick Miller, R-Sugar Land; business.
27.    Ron Reynolds, D-Missouri City; attorney.
28.    John Zerwas, R-Richmond; physician.
29.    Ed Thompson, R-Pearland; business.
30.    Geanie W. Morrison, R-Victoria; state representative.
31.    Ryan Guillen, D-Rio Grande City; investor.
32.    Todd Hunter, R-Corpus Christi; attorney.
33.    Justin Holland, R-Rockwall; real estate.
34.    Abel Herrero, D-Corpus Christi; attorney.
35.    Oscar Longoria, D-La Joya; attorney.
36.    Sergio Muñoz Jr., D-Palmview; attorney.
37.    Alex Dominguez, D-Brownsville; attorney.
38.    Eddie Lucio III, D-Brownsville; attorney.
39.    Armando (Mando) Martinez, D-Weslaco; firefighter, paramedic.
40.    Terry Canales, D-Edinburg; attorney.
41.    Robert (Bobby) Guerra, D-Edinburg; attorney.
42.    Richard Peña Raymond, D-Laredo; businessman.
43.    J.M. Lozano, D-Kingsville; restauranteur.
44.    John Kuempel, R-Seguin; salesman.
45.    Erin Zwiener, D-Driftwood; writer, author.
46.    Sheryl Cole, D-Austin; accountant, attorney.
47.    Vikki Goodwin, D-Austin; real estate.
48.    Donna Howard, D-Austin; nursing, public health.
49.    Gina Hinojosa, D-Austin; attorney.
50.    Celia Israel, D-Austin; real estate.
51.    Eddie Rodriguez, D-Austin; state representative.
52.    James Talarico, D-Round Rock; education consultant, teacher.
53.    Andrew S. Murr, R-Junction; attorney.
54.    Brad Buckley, R-Killeen; veterinarian.
55.    Hugh D. Shine, R-Temple; financial services.
56.    Charles (Doc) Anderson, R-Waco; veterinarian.
57.    Trent Ashby, R-Lufkin; business.
58.    DeWayne Burns, R-Cleburne; investment manager.
59.    J.D. Sheffield, R-Gatesville; physician.
60.    Mike Lang, R-Granbury; law enforcement.
61.    Phil King, R-Weatherford; attorney.
62.    Reggie Smith, R-Sherman, attorney.
63.    Tan Parker, R-Flower Mound; businessman.
64.    Lynn Stucky, R-Denton; veterinarian.
65.    Michelle Beckley, D-Carrollton; small business owner.
66.    Matt Shaheen, R-Plano; management consultant.
67.    Jeff Leach, R-Plano; attorney.
68.    Drew Springer, R-Muenster; financial services.
69.    James Frank, R-Wichita Falls; business.
70.    Scott Sanford, R-McKinney; CPA.
71.    Stan Lambert, R-Abilene; banking.
72.    Drew Darby, R-San Angelo; attorney, businessman.
73.    Kyle Biedermann, R-Fredericksburg; businessman.
74.    Poncho Nevárez, D-Eagle Pass; attorney.
75.    Mary E. Gonzalez, D-El Paso; community work; educator.
76.    Cesar Blanco, D-El Paso; military service, congressional staffer.
77.    Lina Ortega, D-El Paso; attorney.
78.    Joe Moody, D-El Paso; attorney.
79.    Art Fierro, D-El Paso; public relations/marketing.
80.    Tracy King, D-Batesville; businessman.
81.    Brooks Landgraf, R-Odessa; attorney.
82.    Tom Craddick, R-Midland; investor, sales representative.
83.    Dustin Burrows, R-Lubbock; attorney.
84.    John Frullo, R-Lubbock; small business owner.
85.    Phil Stephenson, R-Wharton; CPA.
86.    John Smithee, R-Amarillo; attorney.
87.    Four Price, R-Amarillo; attorney.
88.    Ken King, R-Canadian; business.
89.    Candy Noble, R-Allen; state representative.
90.    Ramon Romero Jr., D-Fort Worth; construction.
91.    Stephanie Klick, R-Fort Worth; nurse, health-care consultant.
92.    Jonathan Stickland, R-Bedford; business consultant.
93.    Matt Krause, R-Fort Worth; attorney.
94.    Tony Tinderholt, R-Arlington; educator.
95.    Nicole Collier, D-Fort Worth; attorney, business.
96.    Bill Zedler, R-Arlington; consultant.
97.    Craig Goldman, R-Fort Worth; real estate.
98.    Giovanni Capriglione, R-Southlake; finance.
99.    Charlie Geren, R-Fort Worth; restaurant owner, real estate broker, rancher.
100.  Eric Johnson, D-Dallas; attorney.
101.  Chris Turner, D-Arlington; public relations consultant.
102.  Ana-Maria Ramos, D-Richardson; attorney.
103.  Rafael Anchia, D-Dallas; attorney.
104.  Jessica Gonzalez, D-Dallas; attorney.
105.  Thresa (Terry) Meza, D-Irving; attorney.
106.  Jared Patterson, R-Frisco; business.
107.  Victoria Neave, D-Dallas; attorney.
108.  Morgan Meyer, R-Dallas; attorney.
109.  Carl Sherman, D-DeSoto; state representative.
110.  Toni Rose, D-Dallas; mental health professional.
111.  Yvonne Davis, D-Dallas; small business owner.
112.  Angie Chen Button, R-Richardson; accountant, marketing executive.
113.  Rhetta Andrews Bowers, D-Garland; educator.
114.  John Turner, D-Dallas; attorney.
115.  Julie Johnson, D-Carrollton; attorney.
116.  Trey Martinez Fischer, D-San Antonio; attorney.
117.  Philip Cortez, D-San Antonio; public relations consultant.
118.  Leo Pacheco, D-San Antonio; human resource specialist.
119.  Roland Gutierrez, D-San Antonio; attorney.
120.  Barbara Gervin-Hawkins, D-San Antonio: accountant.
121.  Steve Allison, R-San Antonio; attorney.
122.  Lyle Larson, R-San Antonio; small business owner.
123.  Diego Bernal, D-San Antonio; attorney.
124.  Ina Minjarez, D-San Antonio; attorney.
125.  Vacant.
126.  E. Sam Harless, R-Spring; auto dealer.
127.  Dan Huberty, R-Houston; company vice president.
128.  Briscoe Cain, R-Houston; attorney.
129.  Dennis Paul, R-Houston; engineer, businessman.
130.  Tom Oliverson, R-Cypress; anesthesiologist.
131.  Alma Allen, D-Houston; educator.
132.  Gina Calanni, D-Katy; writer, author.
133.  Jim Murphy, R-Houston; commercial real estate.
134.  Sarah Davis, R-West University Place; attorney.
135.  Jon E. Rosenthal, D-Houston; engineer.
136.  John H. Bucy III, D-Austin; small business owner. 
137.  Gene Wu, D-Houston; attorney.
138.  Dwayne Bohac, R-Houston; businessman.
139.  Jarvis D. Johnson, D-Houston; restaurant owner.
140.  Armando Lucio Walle, D-Houston; consultant.
141.  Senfronia Thompson, D-Houston; attorney.
142.  Harold Dutton Jr., D-Houston; attorney.
143.  Ana E. Hernandez, D-Houston; attorney.
144.  Mary Ann Perez, D-Houston; insuarnce agent.
145.  Vacant.
146.  Shawn Thierry, D-Houston; attorney.
147.  Garnet Coleman, D-Houston; business consultant.
148.  Jessica Cristina Farrar, D-Houston; architect.
149.  Hubert Vo, D-Houston; Realtor, developer.
150.  Valoree Swanson, R-Spring; state representative.