The Texas Sports Hall of Fame was organized in 1951 by the Texas Sports Writers Association. Each year the honorees are inducted into the Hall of Fame at a gala dinner. (The second such fete in 1952 was headlined by, “That filmland athlete, Ronald Reagan, and his actress wife, Nancy Davis,” The Dallas Morning News, June 9, 1952.)
The hall was originally in Grand Prairie in the Dallas-Fort Worth area. The Hall of Fame was closed in 1986 for financial reasons, but in 1991 it was reopened in Waco. In addition to memorabilia, the new location also houses archives.
Under the current selection process, dues-paying members of the Texas Sports Hall of Fame can nominate any number of individuals. (Anyone can become a member.)
The selection committee, chaired by Dave Campbell, founder of Texas Football Magazine, reviews all nominees and creates the “Official Voting Membership” ballot.
Ballots are then mailed to the voting membership, former Texas Sports Hall of Fame inductees and the media selection committee. The results of the balloting are announced in the fall with the induction banquet following in the winter.
*Designation changed in 2013 from year the inductees were selected to the year the award was presented.
Sources: From the Texas Sports Hall of Fame, The Handbook of Texas, The Dallas Morning News and other sources.
Year | Inductee | Sport | Texas connection, career |
2020 | Adrian Beltre | Baseball | Texas Ranger baseman; 4-time All-Star, 5-time Golden Glove |
Paul Cass | Tennis | Developed State Team Tournament; coached winning teams | |
Michelle Carter | Track and Field | US record-holder in shot with throw of 67’8” in 2016 Olympics | |
Clint Dempsey | Soccer | Scored in 3 World Cups; 5th-fastest score in Cup history | |
Robert Griffin III | Football | Led Baylor to 10-3 record; Heisman winner; AP Player of Year | |
Shane Lechler | Football | Houston Texan punter; records for career punting average | |
Chuck Sanchelli | Tennis | Founder, volunteer, and member of multiple tennis programs | |
Francie Larrieu Smith | Track & Field | Olympian; established 36 US records, 12 world bests | |
Kathy Vick | Tennis | Ranked first in Texas in singles, doubles consistently, ages 40-60 | |
Teresa Weatherspoon | Basketball | Led LA Tech to title, 1988; won gold medal in 1988 Olympics | |
Carol Weyman | Tennis | Founded circuit for junior players, “Road to Little Mo Nationals” | |
2019 | Maureen ConnollyBrinker | Tennis | Dallas, 9 Grand Slam singles titles 1950s |
Tony Franklin | Football | Big Spring, FW Arlington Heights, A&M, NFL kicker 1979–88 | |
Andre Johnson | Football | Wide receiver 14 years mostly with Houston Texans | |
Nancy Liebermann | Basketball | First woman coach of men’s professionals, for Texas Legends | |
Loyd Phillips | Football | Longview, 1967–69 Chicago Bears, Outland Trophy | |
Greg Swindell | Baseball | Houston Sharpstown High, UT, MLB pitcher 1986–2002 | |
Jason Witten | Football | All-Pro tight end, Dallas Cowboys 2003–17 | |
2018 | Johnny Bailey | Football | Running back, Houston Yates, Texas A&I, NFL 1990-95 |
Nell Fortner | Basketball | New Braunfels, UT, Olympics 2000, coach 1983-2012 | |
Pete Fredenburg | Football | Player SWT 1966-70, coach Mary Hardin-Baylor 1998–present | |
Gary Kubiak | Football | QB Houston St. Pius, A&M 1983, coach Texans, Broncos | |
Cathy Self-Morgan | Basketball | Jourdanton, coach Duncanville, 8 girls state champs 2003–19 | |
Gerald Myers | Basketball | Borger, player, coach, AD, Houston Baptist, Texas Tech – 2011 | |
Michael Young | Baseball | All-star infielder, Texas Rangers 2000-12 | |
Vince Young | Football | Houston Madison, QB UT national champs 2005, NFL | |
Jill Sterkel | Swimming | UT 1980–83, Olympic medialist 1976, 1980, 1984 | |
2017 | Rita Buck-Crockett | Volleyball | San Antonio, U of H All-American 1977, Olympics 1980, 1984 |
Dave Elmendorf | Football/Baseball | Houston, All-American at A&M 1970, LA Rams | |
Pat Henry | Track | Blinn 1988–2004, A&M coach 2007–11, 35 team national titles | |
Flo Hyman | Volleyball | U of H All-American 1970s, Olympics 1984 | |
Nastia Liukin | Gymnastics | Parker, 5 medals at Olympics 2008 | |
Eric Metcalf | Football/Track | UT 1980s All-American, NFL | |
Wade Phillips | Football | Orange, U of H, coach Cowboys, Houston Oilers, Texans | |
Darren Woodson | Football | Cowboys tackle 1992–2004 | |
2016 | Fred Akers | Football | Coach, Edinburg, Lubbock 1960s, UT 1977–86 |
Larry Allen | Football | Dallas Cowboys All-Pro lineman 1994–2005 | |
Trevor Brazile | Rodeo | Amarillo, 13-time cowboy world champion 2006–15 | |
T.J. Ford | Basketball | Houston Willowridge, UT All-American, NBA 2003–12 | |
Ken Gray | Football | San Saba, Howard Payne, Cardinals, Oilers lineman 1958–70 | |
Jacob Green | Football | Pasadena, A&M, Seattle, 49ers lineman 1980–92 | |
Andy Pettitte | Baseball | Deer Park, Yankees, Astros pitcher 1995–2013 | |
“Smokey” Joe Williams | Baseball | Seguin, San Antonio, Negro Leagues pitcher 1907–32 | |
2015 | Zelmo Beaty | Basketball | Hillister, Woodville, Prairie View A&M, NBA-ABA 1962–75 |
Gil Brandt | Football | Dallas Cowboys personnel executive 1960–88 | |
Ty Detmer | Football | Laredo, SA Southwest quarterback, 1990 Heisman at BYU | |
Cliff Harris | Football | Dallas Cowboys safety 1970–79 | |
Richard Quick | Swimming | Highland Park, SMU, UT coach, Olympics coach 1984–2004 | |
Nolan Richardson | Basketball | El Paso, Texas Western 1961–64, Western Texas coach | |
Everson Walls | Football | Richardson Berkner, Cowboys defensive back 1981–89 | |
Jeremy Wariner | Track | Arlington Lamar, Baylor, Olympic medalist 2004–08 | |
2014* | Doug English | Football | Dallas Adams, UT tackle, Detroit Lions 1975–85 |
Larry Johnson | Basketball | Dallas Skyline, Odessa College, UNLV, NBA 1991–2001 | |
Charlie Krueger | Football | Caldwell, A&M All-American under Bear Bryant, 49ers 1959–73 | |
Dat Nguyen | Football | Rockport-Fulton, A&M linebacker 1995-98, Dallas 1999–2005 | |
Pudge Rodriguez | Baseball | Texas Ranger starting in 1991, All-Star catcher 14 times | |
Thurman Thomas | Football | Houston, Oklahoma State, NFL running back 1988–2000 | |
Sanya Richards-Ross | Track | Austin, UT track, Olympic medalist 2004, 2008, 2012 | |
Don Trull | Football | All-American quarterback Baylor 1960s, AFL-NFL 1963–74 | |
2012* | Drew Brees | Football | Austin Westlake quarterback 1993–96, New Orleans Saints |
Walt Garrison | Football | Lewisville, fullback Dallas Cowboys 1966–74 | |
Eddie Mathews | Baseball | Texarkana, Boston/Milwaukee/Atlanta Braves 1952–66 | |
Bobby Moegle | Baseball | Winningest high school coach, Lubbock Monterey 1960–99 | |
Shaquille O’Neal | Basketball | San Antonio Cole, 19 years NBA, Lakers, Heat | |
Cat Osterman | Softball | Houston, Cypress Springs, UT pitcher, Olympics | |
Ricky Williams | Football | UT running back 1995–98, Heisman, NFL 1999–2011 | |
2011 | Shawn Andaya | Softball | A&M pitcher 1984-87, 3 national championships |
Gary Blair | Basketball | Dallas, women’s coach, A&M, SFA, South Oak Cliff | |
Mack Brown | Football | UT Longhorn coach 1998-2013 | |
Fred Couples | Golf | U of Houston 1977-80, PGA | |
G.A. Moore Jr. | Football | Winningest HS coach, PIlot Point, Celina, Aubrey 2004- | |
Dave Parks | Football | Abilene, Texas Tech 1962-63, NFL 1964-73 | |
Tobin Rote | Football | San Antonio, Rice, Green Bay QB 1950-56, other NFL teams | |
Bubba Smith | Football | Beaumont, Michigan State, Baltimore, Raiders, Oilers 1967-76 | |
Lovie Smith | Football | Big Sandy, U of Tulsa, coach Chicago Bears 2004- | |
Andre Ware | Football | Dickinson, U of Houston, Detroit Lions QB 1990-93 | |
2010 | Charley Johnson | Football | Big Spring, NFL quarterback 1961-75, Houston Oilers |
Donna Lopiano | Women’s Sports | Softball All-American, UT women’s athletic director 1975-92 | |
Clint Murchison | Football | Initial owner of Dallas Cowboys 1960-1984 | |
Drew Pearson | Football | Dallas Cowboy receiver 1973-1983 | |
John Randle | Football | Hearne, Texas A&I lineman, NFL 1990-03, Minnesota Vikings | |
Jim Sundberg | Baseball | MLB catcher 1974-89, executive, Texas Rangers | |
Emmitt Thomas | Football | Angleton, Bishop College, Kansas City Chiefs 1966-78 | |
Willie Willis | Baseball | Austin, Negro League shortstop 1920s-30s | |
Laura Wilkinson | Swimming | Spring, Olympic Gold in diving 2000, UT All-American | |
2009 | Bud Adams | Football | Houston Oilers owner, co-founder AFL 1960 |
Lance Berkman | Baseball | Waco, New Braunfels Canyon, Rice, Houston Astros | |
Lawrence Elkins | Football | Brownwood, Baylor receiver, Houston Oilers 1965-68 | |
Burt Hooton | Baseball | UT, Cubs, Dodgers, Texas Rangers 1985, Astros coach | |
Chuck Howley | Football | Dallas Cowboys linebacker 1961-73 | |
Tommy Kramer | Football | San Antonio, Rice quarterback, Minnesota Vikings 1977-89 | |
Harvey Martin | Football | East Texas State, Dallas Cowboys defensive end 1973-83 | |
Kim Mulkey | Basketball | Baylor women’s coach 2000- | |
Dan Reeves | Football | Dallas Cowboys running back/QB 1965-72, NFL coach | |
Max Williams | Basketball | Avoca, SMU, coach Dallas Chaparrals 1969-70 | |
2008 | Rolando Blackman | Basketball | Olympics 1980, Dallas Mavericks 1981-92 |
Bill Bradley | Football | Palestine, UT, Philadelphia Eagles defensive back 1969-76 | |
Lee Roy Jordan | Football | Dallas Cowboys linebacker 1963-76 | |
Abe Lemons | Basketball | UT coach 1977-82 | |
Kyle Rote Jr. | Soccer | Dallas Tornado 1973-78, Houston Hurricane 1979 | |
LaDainian Tomlinson | Football | Waco, TCU, San Diego Chargers running back 2001- | |
Steve Worster | Football | Bridge City, UT fullback 1968-70 | |
2007 | Leta Andrews | Basketball | Granbury 1954-55, coach 1962- at Calallen, Granbury, others |
Ray Childress | Football | Richardson, A&M tackle, Houston Oilers 1985-95 | |
Spike Dykes | Basketball | Coach at Coahoma, Midland Lee, others, Texas Tech 1986-99 | |
Mia Hamm | Soccer | Wichita Falls, college/national/Olympics 1989-2004 | |
Abner Haynes | Football | North Texas, Dallas Texans running back, AFL 1960-67 | |
Michael Irvin | Football | Dallas Cowboys receiver 1988-99 | |
Mike Modano | Hockey | Dallas Stars 1993-2010 | |
Jim Ray Smith | Football | West Columbia, Baylor, Cleveland 1956-62, Cowboys 1962-64 | |
2006 | DeLoss Dodds | Athletics | UT athletic director, 1981- |
Mia Hamm | Soccer | Wichita Falls, college/national/Olympics 1989-2004 | |
Rafer Johnson | Olympics | Olympic decathlon 1956, 1960, Hillsboro native | |
Jerry Jones | Football | Dallas Cowboys owner, 1989-Present | |
Roosevelt Leaks | Football | UT running back 1972-74 | |
Brenham Warren Moon | Football | Houston Oilers quarterback, 1984-93 | |
Don Perkins | Football | Dallas Cowboys running back, 1961-68 Billy Sims Football Oklahoma, Heisman 1978, Hooks native | |
Billy Sims | Football | Oklahoma, Heisman 1978, Hooks native | |
2005 | Bobby Bragan | Baseball | Fort Worth Cats manager, Houston Colt .45s coach |
Tim Brown | Football | Notre Dame, Heisman, NFL 1988-04, from Dallas | |
Augie Garrido | Baseball | UT coach, 1997- | |
Zina Garrison | Tennis | Houston, Olympics 1988, pro 1982-96 | |
Bela Karolyi | Gymnastics | Trainer, Olympics coach, Houston resident | |
Martha Karolyi | Gymnastics | Trainer, Olympics coach, Houston resident | |
James Segrest | Track | Coach, Odessa College 1973-94 | |
R.C. Slocum | Football | A&M coach, 1989-2003 | |
Emmitt Smith | Football | Dallas Cowboys running back, 1990-2002 | |
2004 | Jeff Bagwell | Baseball | Houston Astros, 1991-2004 |
Craig Biggio | Baseball | Houston Astros, 1988- | |
Wayne Graham | Baseball | Coach, San Jacinto Jr. College, Rice 1992- | |
Harley Redin | Basketball | Coach, Wayland Baptist 1946-73, U.S. national teams | |
Mary Lou Retton | Gymnastics | Olympics 1984, Houston resident | |
Rayfield Wright | Football | Dallas Cowboys tackle, 1967-79 | |
2003 | Elvin Bethea | Football | Houston Oilers lineman, 1968-83 |
Carroll Dawson | Basketball | Alba, coach Baylor 1973-77, Houston Rockets exec. | |
Bob Hayes | Football | Dallas Cowboys receiver 1965-74 | |
Robert Hughes | Basketball | Winningest coach 1958- 2005, Ft. Worth high schools | |
Rudy Tomjanovich | Basketball | Player, coach, Houston Rockets beginning 1970 | |
Stanley Williams | Football | Cisco, Baylor 1949-51, All America | |
Bill Yeoman | Football | Coach, University of Houston, 1962-86 | |
2002 | Michael Carter | Football | Dallas, SMU 1979-83, San Francisco 49ers 1984-92 |
Bobby Joe Conrad | Football | Clifton, A&M 1955-57, St. Louis Cardinals 1958-68 | |
Eddie Reese | Swimming | UT coach since 1978 | |
Joe Washington Jr. | Football | Port Arthur, Oklahoma 1972-75, NFL 1976-85 | |
2001 | Troy Aikman | Football | Dallas Cowboys quarterback, 1989-2000 |
Norm Cash | Baseball | Justiceburg, Detroit Tigers 1960-74 | |
Bobby Labonte | Auto racing | Corpus Christi, NASCAR 1991- | |
Terry Labonte | Auto racing | Corpus Christi, NASCAR 1978-2006 | |
Dick Lane | Football | Austin, ‘Night Train,’ NFL 1952-65 | |
Bruce Matthews | Football | NFL lineman, Houston/Tennessee 1983-2001 | |
Mike Munchak | Football | Houston Oilers lineman, 1982-93 | |
2000 | Charles Coody | Golf | Stamford, TCU, PGA 1960-2006 |
Darrell Green | Football | Houston native, Washington Redskins 1983-2002 | |
Clyde Hart | Track | Coach, Baylor 1963-2005 | |
Larry Isbell | Football | Baylor quarterback 1949-51, Canadian football | |
Jimmy Johnson | Football | Dallas Cowboys coach, 1984-89, Port Arthur native | |
Payne Stewart | Golf | SMU All-American, PGA 1982-1999 | |
James Street | Football | UT quarterback 1968-69, Longview native | |
Gene Upshaw | Football | Robstown native, Oakland Raiders 1967-81 | |
1999 | Red Cashion | Football | College Station, referee, 1952-1997 |
Eric Dickerson | Football | Sealy, SMU 1979-82, NFL 1983-93 | |
Jim Hall | Auto racing | Abilene, road racing driver 1960-63, constructor | |
Ty Murray | Rodeo | Stephenville, Odessa College, pro career 1989-2002 | |
Bum Phillips | Football | Orange, Houston Oilers coach, 1975-80 | |
Mel Renfro | Football | Dallas Cowboys defensive back, 1964-1977 | |
David Robertson | Basketball | San Antonio Spurs, 1989-2003 | |
Marsha Sharp | Basketball | Tulia, Lockney, Texas Tech coach 1982- | |
Sheryl Swoopes | Basketball | Brownfield, Texas Tech, Houston Comets 1997- | |
1998 | Roger Clemens | Baseball | San Jacinto College, UT, Houston Astros 2004- |
Larry Dierker | Baseball | Houston Astros, player 1964-76, manager 1997-01 | |
Clyde Drexler | Basketball | U of H, Olympics, Houston Rockets 1995-98 | |
Bill Foster | Baseball | Calvert, Negro League pitcher 1923-37 | |
Rube Foster | Baseball | Calvert, black pitcher 1897, a founder Negro League | |
Sandra Meadows | Basketball | Duncanville coach 1968-94 | |
Hakeem Olajuwon | Basketball | U of H 1980-84 , Houston Rockets 1984-2001 | |
Judy Rankin | Golf | Midland resident, LPGA 1965-79 | |
1997 | Lee Ballanfant | Baseball | Waco, minor/major league umpire 1926-1958 |
Jody Conradt | Basketball | Goldwaite, Baylor, coach UT 1976- | |
Tex Coulter | Football | Fort Worth, Army, NY Giants tackle 1946-52 | |
Hayden Fry | Football | Odessa, coach SMU 1962-72, North Texas 1973-78 | |
Michael Johnson | Track | Dallas native, Olympics 1996 | |
Louise Ritter | Track | Texas Woman’s 1977-79, Olympics 1980, ’84,’88 | |
1996 | Miller Barber | Golf | Sherman, PGA 1958-89 |
Don Baylor | Baseball | Austin, MLB 1970-88, manager Rockies, Cubs | |
Earl Campbell | Football | Tyler, UT, Heisman, Houston Oilers 1978-84 | |
Bobby Dillon | Football | Temple, UT, Green Bay Packers 1952-59 | |
Don Gay | Rodeo | Mesquite, bull-riding titles 1974-84 | |
George Gervin | Basketball | San Antonio Spurs 1974-85 | |
Joe Morgan | Baseball | Bonham native, Houston Colt .45s/Astros 1962-72 | |
Gene Stallings | Football | Powderly, A&M player 1954-56, coach 1965-71 | |
Billy Welu | Bowling | Houston, pro career 1954- | |
Randy White | Football | Dallas Cowboys 1975-88 | |
1995 | Tut Bartzen | Tennis | San Angelo, player 1953-74, TCU coach 1974-99 |
Emory Bellard | Football | Breckenridge, coach A&M 1972-78 | |
Ben Crenshaw | Golf | Austin, UT, PGA 1973- | |
Sandra Haynie | Golf | Fort Worth, LPGA 1963-89 | |
Tom Kite | Golf | Austin, UT, PGA 1972- | |
Jerry LeVias | Football | Beaumont, SMU 1965-68, Houston Oilers 1969-70 | |
Carl Lewis | Track | U of H, Olympics 1984-96 | |
Toots Mansfield | Rodeo | Bandera, Big Spring, roping 1939-50 | |
Ray Renfro | Football | North Texas All-America 1951, NFL Browns 1952-63 | |
Tex Schramm | Football | Dallas Cowboys general manager 1960-88 | |
Mike Singletary | Football | Houston, Baylor 1978-80, Chicago Bears 1981-92 | |
Grant Teaff | Football | Snyder, Baylor coach 1972-92 | |
1994 | J. Alvin Gardner | Baseball | Texas League executive 1920-53 |
Claude Gilstrap | Football | UT-Arlington coach-athletic director 1952-75 | |
Cliff Gustafson | Baseball | UT coach 1968-96 | |
Ken Hall | Football | Sugar Land 1950-53 state records, A&M, AFL, NFL | |
Jim Hines | Track | Texas Southern, Olympics 1968 | |
Ken Houston | Football | Lufkin, Prairie View, Houston Oilers 1967-72 | |
Malcolm Kutner | Football | Dallas, UT All-America 1941, Chicago Cardinals | |
Yale Lary | Football | Fort Worth, A&M, Detroit Lions 1952-1964 | |
Guy Lewis | Basketball | U of H coach 1956-86 | |
Shelby Metcalf | Basketball | A&M coach 1963-90 | |
Allie White | Football | TCU player 1936-38, assistant coach 1950-70 | |
1988-1993 | No inductions | ||
1987 | Bill Glass | Football | Baylor All-America 1956, NFL Detroit, Cleveland |
Don Haskins | Basketball | Texas Western/UTEP coach 1961-99 | |
Jerry Heidenreich | Swimming | Dallas, SMU, Olympics 1972 | |
Tex Hughson | Baseball | Buda, UT, Boston Red Sox 1941-49 | |
Darrell Lester | Football | Jacksboro, TCU All-America 1934-35, Green Bay | |
Jack Pardee | Football | Christoval, A&M, Houston Oilers coach 1990-94 | |
Y.A. Tittle | Football | Marshall native, LSU, NFL 1948-64 | |
1986 | George Foreman | Boxing | Marshall native, Olympics 1968, pro 1969-97 |
Forrest Gregg | Football | Sulphur Springs, SMU, NFL player/coach 1956-87 | |
Elvin Hayes | Basketball | U of H 1965-68, Houston Rockets | |
Ernie Koy Sr. | Baseball | Sealy native, UT, MLB 1938-42 | |
Odus Mitchell | Football | Coach 42 years, North Texas 1946-66 | |
Chuck Moser | Football | Coach 1946-59, McAllen and Abilene | |
J. Curtis Sanford | Football | Dallas, began Cotton Bowl 1936 | |
Field Scovell | Football | Dallas, A&M, executive Cotton Bowl | |
Carroll Shelby | Auto racing | Driver 1954-60, designer, Leesburg native | |
1985 | Eck Curtis | Football | Vernon, Abilene Christian, high school coach 1925-45 |
Joe Greene | Football | Temple, North Texas, Pittsburgh Steelers 1969-81 | |
I.B. Hale | Football | Dallas, TCU All-America tackle 1936-39 | |
Ted Lyons | Baseball | Baylor, Chicago White Sox 1923-46 | |
Bob Neyland | Football | Greenville native, Army, coach Tennessee 1926-52 | |
Dick O’Neal | Basketball | TCU All-America 1955-57 | |
Harvey Penick | Golf | Austin, pro golfer/instructor beginning in 1920s | |
Nolan Ryan | Baseball | Alvin, MLB 1966-93, Astros 1980-88/Rangers 89-93 | |
Dean Smith | Track | UT 1952-54, Olympics 1952 | |
James Williams | Football | Waco, All-America Rice end/kicker 1946-49 | |
1984 | Donny Anderson | Football | Stinnett, Texas Tech 1963-65, Green Bay Packers |
Emmett Brunson | Track | Rice athlete/coach 1928-70 | |
Curtis Cokes | Boxing | Dallas, pro 1966-73 | |
Lamar Hunt | Sports | Entrepreneur, a founder AFL 1960, Dallas Texans | |
Bob Kinney | Basketball | San Antonio, Rice All-America 1940-42, NBA | |
Buddy Parker | Football | Kemp, coach Cardinals/Detroit/Pittsburgh 1943-64 | |
Harley Sewell | Football | St. Jo, UT 1950-52, Detroit Lions/LA Rams | |
Charley Taylor | Football | Grand Prairie, Washington Redskins 1964-77 | |
Joe Utay | Football | A&M 1905-07, a founder Southwest Conference | |
1983 | Tonto Coleman | Football | Roscoe, coach for 37 years, Abilene Christian 1942-50 |
Don Maynard | Football | Crosbyton, Texas Western, AFL-NFL 1958-73 | |
Bud McFadin | Football | Iraan, UT 1949-50, NFL-AFL 1952-65 | |
James St Clair | Basketball | Coach North Texas 1915, SMU 1925-37 | |
Roger Staubach | Football | Dallas Cowboys quarterback 1969-79 | |
Pinky Whitney | Baseball | San Antonio, major leagues 1928-39, All-Star | |
Dave Williams | Golf | U of H coach 1952-87 | |
Gordon Wood | Football | HS coach 43 years, 26 at Brownwood, retired 1985 | |
Pep Youngs | Baseball | San Antonio, NY Gaints 1917-27 | |
1982 | John David Crow | Football | A&M, Heisman 1957, Cardinals/49ers 1958-68 |
E.J. Holub | Football | Schulenburg, Texas Tech, Texans/Chiefs 1962-70 | |
Fred Marberry | Baseball | Streetman, majors 1923-36, first relief pitcher | |
Johnny Rutherford | Auto racing | Fort Worth, driver 1963-1994 | |
Pete Runnels | Baseball | Lufkin, majors 1951-Houston Colt .45s 1963-64 | |
Kathy Whitworth | Golf | Monahans, LPGA 1965-85 | |
1981 | No inductions | ||
1980 | Fred Cobb | Golf | North Texas coach 1946-54 |
Dick Maegle | Football | Rice 1952-54, All America, NFL 1955-1961 | |
Gus Mancuso | Baseball | Galveston, major-league catcher 1928-45 | |
Tommy Nobis | Football | San Antonio, UT 1963-65, Atlanta Falcons 1966-76 | |
Jack Patterson | Track | Merkel, Rice, coach 1950-71 U of H, Baylor, UT | |
1979 | Bruce Barnes | Tennis | Dallas, UT 1929-31, pro 1932-43 |
Darrow Hooper | Track | Fort Worth, A&M 1949-53, Olympics 1952 | |
Don January | Golf | Plainview, Dallas, North Texas, PGA 1952-87 | |
Catfish Smith | Football | Coach 1936-58, Carey, Mt. Vernon, East Texas State | |
Al Vincent | Baseball | Texas League manager 1946-50, majors coach | |
Floyd Wagstaff | Basketball | Coach, Tyler Junior College 1946-75 | |
1978 | Jackie Burke Jr. | Golf | Galveston, PGA 1949-63 |
Spec Goldman | Golf | Dallas, won 165 amateur tournaments 1930s-50s | |
Oliver Jackson | Track | Coach, Abilene Christian 1948-63 | |
Tom Landry | Football | Mission, UT, Dallas Cowboys coach 1960-88 | |
Polly Riley | Golf | Fort Worth, 1947-62 | |
Bill Wallace | Football | Eagle Lake, Rice 1933-35, All-America | |
1977 | Don Meredith | Football | Mt. Vernon, SMU, Dallas Cowboys 1960-1968 |
J.V. Sikes | Football | A&M 1920s, coach A&M, East Texas State | |
Gil Steinke | Football | Ganado, Texas A&I player/coach, NFL 1945-48 | |
Jim Swink | Football | TCU 1954-56, All-America | |
Warren Woodson | Football | College coach 1927-66, Trinity, Hardin-Simmons | |
1976 | Bill Henderson | Basketball | Baylor coach 1942-61 |
Jim Krebs | Basketball | SMU, NBA 1957-64 | |
Darrell Royal | Football | UT coach 1957-76 | |
Harrison Stafford | Football | Wharton, UT halfback 1930-32 | |
Jerry Thompson | Track | Dallas, UT runner 1940s | |
1975 | Frank Anderson | Track | A&M coach 1920-57 |
Red Barr | Swimming | SMU coach 1946-71 | |
Bob Lilly | Football | Throckmorton, TCU, Dallas Cowboys 1961-74 | |
Johnny Vaught | Football | Olney, TCU 1930-32, coach Ole Miss for 25 years | |
1974 | Raymond Berry | Football | Corpus Christi, SMU, Baltimore Colts 1955-67 |
Bill Henderson | Football | Houston, A&M 1940-42, lettered in four sports | |
Randy Matson | Track | Pampa, A&M, Olympics 1964, ’68 | |
Lee Trevino | Golf | Dallas, PGA 1967-2000 | |
1973 | Dusty Boggess | Baseball | Waco, Texas League player, MLB umpire 1944-62 |
Frank Bridges | Football | Baylor coach 1920-25 | |
James Conley | Baseball | Texas League pitcher 1916-27 | |
Albert Curtis | Football | Fort Worth, UT 1922-24, SWC official | |
Lew Jenkins | Boxing | Milburn, Sweetwater, pro 1940-50 | |
John Drew Johnson | Football | Waco 1920-22, Baylor | |
1972 | E.O. (Doc) Hayes | Basketball | Coach 1927-67, Pilot Point, Dallas, SMU |
Bill Lillard | Bowling | Houston, pro 1955-71 | |
Abe Martin | Football | Jacksboro, TCU player 1929-32, coach 1953-66 | |
Joe Pate | Baseball | Alice, Texas League pitcher 1920s, Athletics 1926-27 | |
1971 | Jack Johnson | Boxing | Galveston, pro 1897-1915 |
Bubba Reynolds | Baseball | Southwestern U., MLB 1927-39 | |
Rusty Russell | Football | Coach 1927-52, Fort Worth, Dallas, SMU | |
Pete Shotwell | Football | Coach 1916-52, Abilene, Breckenridge, Longview | |
W.J. Wisdom | Basketball | Coach 1922-42, Tarleton Jr./State | |
1970 | Ernie Banks | Baseball | Dallas, Chicago Cubs 1953-71 |
Buster Brannon | Basketball | Athens, coach Van, Rice 1940-42, TCU 1948-67 | |
Max Hirsch Sr. | Horse Races | Fredericksburg, trainer 1920s-50s | |
Jess Neely | Football | Rice coach 1940-66 | |
1969 | Weldon Humble | Football | Nixon, San Antonio, Rice 1940-47, Cleveland Browns |
Clarence Kraft | Baseball | Fort Worth, Texas League 1918-24 | |
Eddie Southern | Track | Dallas, UT 1954-59, Olympics 1956 | |
Bobby Wilson | Football | Brenham, SMU 1933-35, pro Brooklyn 1936-37 | |
1968 | Ralph Guldahl | Golf | Dallas, PGA 1931-40 |
Betty Jameson | Golf | UT, pro 1945, a founder LPGA | |
Homer Norton | Football | A&M coach 1934-47 | |
Dick Todd | Football | Crowell, A&M, Washington Redskins 1939-51 | |
1967 | A.J. Foyt | Auto racing | Houston, 1957-92 |
Howard Grubbs | Sports | Kaufman, TCU, commissioner SWC 1950-73 | |
Fred Hansen | Track | Rice, Olympics 1964 | |
Barton Koch | Football | Temple, Baylor 1928-30, All-America | |
1966 | Wesley Bradshaw | Football | Athens, Baylor, NFL 1924-26 |
Blair Cherry | Football | Kerens, coach 1930-50, Amarillo, UT | |
Eddie Dyer | Baseball | Houston, Rice, St. Louis player/manager 1922-50 | |
Lloyd Mangrum | Golf | Trenton, PGA 1940-56 | |
J. Walter Morris | Baseball | Rockwall, Texas League player/executive 1902-28 | |
Jackie Robinson | Basketball | Fort Worth, Baylor, Olympics 1948 | |
Ad Toepperwein | Shooting | Leon Springs, touring marksman beginning in 1901 | |
1965 | Ben Lee Boynton | Football | Waco, 1917 1st Texan All-America, Williams College |
Pinky Higgins | Baseball | Red Oak, UT, MLB player, Red Sox manager 1955-62 | |
Raymond Matthews | Football | Fort Worth, TCU 1926-28, All-America | |
Willie Shoemaker | Horse Races | Fabens, Abilene, jockey 1949-90 | |
1964 | Walt Davis | Track | Beaumont, A&M, Olympics 1952, NBA 1952-57 |
Jack Gray | Basketball | Edom, UT 1932-35 player, coach 1937-51 | |
Slater Martin | Basketball | Houston, UT, NBA 1949-60 | |
Tex Rickard | Boxing | Henrietta, promoter 1906-29, started NHL Rangers | |
1963 | Jake Atz | Baseball | Majors 1902-09, Texas League manager 1914-39 |
Wilson Elkins | Football | San Antonio, UT 1929-32, Texas Western president | |
Earl Meadows | Track | Fort Worth, USC, Olympics 1936 | |
Ray Morrison | Football | SMU coach 1915-16, ’22-34, Austin College 1949-52 | |
1962 | David Browning | Diving | Corpus Christi, UT, Olympics 1952 |
Cecil Grigg | Football | NFL 1920-27, coach Austin College, asst. coach Rice | |
Gerald Mann | Football | Sulphur Springs, SMU 1925-27, All-America | |
John J. McCloskey | Baseball | Father of Texas League 1888 | |
D.A. Penick | Tennis | UT coach 1908-57, SWC president 1922-34 | |
Kyle Rote | Football | San Antonio, SMU, NY Giants 1951-61 | |
1961 | Pete Cawthon | Football | Coach 1919-40, Beaumont, Austin Col., Texas Tech |
Bibb Falk | Baseball | Austin, UT, MLB 1920-31, UT coach 1942-67 | |
Monty Stratton | Baseball | Wagner, MLB 1934-38, 1948 film Stratton Story | |
Clyde Turner | Football | Sweetwater, Hardin-Simmons, NFL 1940-52 | |
1960 | Charles Aldrich | Football | Temple, TCU, Cardinals/Redskins 1939-47 |
Matty Bell | Football | Coach 1923-49, TCU, A&M, SMU | |
Bobby Layne | Football | Santa Anna, Dallas, UT, NFL 1948-62 | |
Bobby Morrow | Track | San Benito, Abilene Christian, Olympics 1956 | |
1959 | Dana X. Bible | Football | Coach 1913-46, A&M, UT |
Paul Richards | Baseball | Waxahachie, MLB 1932-86, Colt .45s/Rangers exec. | |
Doak Walker | Football | Dallas, SMU 1947-49, Heisman, Detroit Lions | |
1958 | Joel Hunt | Football | Teague, A&M quarterback 1925-27 |
John Kimbrough | Football | Haskell, A&M 1938-40, All America, pro 1946-48 | |
Clyde Littlefield | Track | Beaumont, UT 1912-16 athlete, coach 1920-61 | |
Fred Wolcott | Track | Rice 1938-40, world records running | |
1957 | Wilmer Allison | Tennis | San Antonio, UT 1925-29 player, coach 1957-73 |
Jimmy Demaret | Golf | Houston, PGA 1938-57 | |
Dutch Meyer | Football | Ellinger, TCU 1917-20 player, coach 1934-52 | |
1956 | Jimmy Kitts | Basketball | Coach 1929-39, Athens (national title), Rice |
Davey O’Brien | Football | Dallas, TCU quarterback, Heisman, NFL 1939-40 | |
Cecil Smith | Polo | Oxford (Llano Co.), international competitor 1938-62 | |
1955 | Rogers Hornsby | Baseball | Winters, Fort Worth, MLB player/manager 1915-53 |
Byron Nelson | Golf | Long Branch, Fort Worth, PGA 1935-51 | |
Paul Tyson | Football | Coach, Waco 1913-31 | |
1954 | Sammy Baugh | Football | Sweetwater, TCU 1934-36, Redskins 1937-52 |
William Disch | Baseball | UT coach 1911-39 | |
Bo McMillin | Football | Fort Worth, college coach 1922-1947, NFL 1948-50 | |
Babe Zaharias | Golf | Port Arthur, Olympic athlete 1932, a founder LPGA | |
1953 | No inductions | ||
1952 | Ben Hogan | Golf | Dublin, Fort Worth, PGA 1931-67 |
Joe Routt | Football | Chappell Hill, A&M All America 1936-37 | |
1951 | Tris Speaker | Baseball | Hubbard, MLB 1907-28, manager of world champion Cleveland Indians 1920 |