tx almanac facebook link

U.S. Senators from Texas

Filed Under: 
Government

Senators were selected by the legislatures of the states until the U.S. Constitution was amended in 1913 to require popular elections. The rules of the Democratic Party of Texas were changed in 1904 to require that all candidates for office stand before voters in the primary. Consequently, Texas’ senators faced voters in 1906, 1910 and 1912.

Following is the succession of Texas sentaors since the annexation in 1845.

 
Houston Succession

Senator Began office Left office Party 
Sam Houston Feb. 21, 1846 March 4, 1859 Independent
John Hemphill March 4, 1859 July 11, 1861 Democrat

Louis T. Wigfall and W. S. Oldham took their seats in the Confederate Senate, Nov. 16, 1861, and served until the Confederacy collapsed. After that event, the Legislature on Aug. 21, 1866, elected David G. Burnet and Oran M. Roberts to the U.S. Senate, anticipating immediate readmission to the Union, but they were not allowed to take their seats.

Senator Began office Left office Party
Morgan C. Hamilton Feb. 22, 1870 March 3, 1877 Republican
Richard Coke March 4, 1877 March 3, 1895 Democrat
Horace Chilton March 3, 1895 March 3, 1901 Democrat
Joseph W. Bailey (resigned) March 3, 1901 Jan. 8, 1913 Democrat
Rienzi M. Johnston (appointed)  Jan. 8, 1913 Feb. 3, 1913 Democrat
Morris Sheppard (died) Feb. 13, 1913 April 9, 1941 Democrat
Andrew J. Houston (appointed) June 2, 1941 June 26, 1941 Democrat
W. Lee O'Daniel Aug. 4, 1941 Jan. 3, 1949 Democrat
Lyndon B. Johnson Jan. 3, 1949 Jan. 20, 1961 Democrat
 (Resigned to become U.S. vice president.)
William A. Blakley (appointed) Jan. 20, 1961 June 15, 1961 Democrat
John G. Tower June 15, 1961 Jan. 21, 1985 Republican
Phil Gramm Jan. 21, 1985 Dec. 2, 2002 Republican
John Cornyn Dec. 2, 2002 present Republican

 

Rusk Succession

Senator Began office Left office Party 
Thomas J. Rusk (died) Feb. 21, 1846 July 29, 1857 Democrat
J. Pinckney Henderson (died) Nov. 9, 1857 June 4, 1858 Democrat
Matthias Ward (appointed) Sept. 29, 1858 Dec. 5, 1859 Democrat
Louis T. Wigfall Dec. 5, 1859 March 23, 1861 Democrat

Succession was broken by secession. See note under Houston Succession.

Senator Began office Left office Party
James W. Flanagan Feb. 22, 1870 March 3, 1875 Republican
Samuel B. Maxey March 3, 1875 March 3, 1887 Democrat
John H. Reagan  March 3, 1887 June 10, 1891 Democrat
 (Resigned to head the newly created Railroad Commission of Texas.)
Horace Chilton (appointed) Dec.7, 1891 March 30, 1892 Democrat
Roger Q. Mills March 30, 1892 March 3, 1899 Democrat
Charles A. Culberson  March 3, 1899 March 4, 1923 Democrat
Earle B. Mayfield  March 4, 1923 March 4, 1929 Democrat
Tom Connally March 4, 1929 Jan. 3, 1953 Democrat
Price Daniel  Jan. 3, 1953 Jan. 15, 1957 Democrat
 (Resigned to become Texas governor.)
William A. Blakley (appointed)  Jan. 15, 1957 April 27, 1957 Democrat
Ralph W. Yarborough April 27, 1957 Jan. 12, 1971 Democrat
Lloyd Bentsen Jan. 12, 1971 Jan. 20, 1993 Democrat
 (Resigned to become U.S. secretary of the Treasury.)
Robert Krueger (appointed) Jan. 20, 1993 June 14, 1993 Democrat
Kay Bailey Hutchison June 14, 1993 Jan. 3, 2013 Republican
Ted Cruz Jan. 3, 2013 present Republican

          

Sources:  Texas State Library and Archives Commission, Legislative Reference Library of Texas, the Handbook of Texas Online, Texas Almanac Archive, The Dallas Morning News, and Journals of the House of Representatives.

Texas Almanac

Texas Almanac