tx almanac facebook link

Lieutenant Governors and Vice Presidents

Filed Under: 
Government

 Vice Presidents of the Republic of Texas

Vice President Began office Left office
Lorenzo de Zavala (provisional) March 16, 1836 Oct. 17, 1836
Mirabeau B. Lamar Oct. 22, 1836 Dec. 10, 1838
David G. Burnet Dec. 10, 1838 Dec. 13, 1841
Edward Burleson Dec. 13, 1841 Dec. 9, 1844
Kenneth L. Anderson (died in office) Dec. 9, 1844 July 3, 1845

State Lieutenant Governors

Lt. Governor Began office Left office Party
Albert C. Horton May 2, 1846 Dec. 21, 1847 Democrat
John A. Greer Dec. 21, 1847 Dec. 22, 1851 Democrat
J.W. Henderson Dec. 22, 1851 Nov. 23, 1853 Democrat
D.C. Dickson Dec. 21, 1853 Dec. 21, 1855 Democrat
H.R. Runnels Dec. 21, 1855 Dec. 21, 1857 Democrat
Francis R. Lubbock Dec. 21, 1857 Dec. 21, 1859 Democrat
Edward Clark Dec. 21, 1859 March 16, 1861 Independent
 (Succeeded Gov. Sam Houston when Houston refused to take oath to Confederacy)
John M. Crockett Nov. 7, 1861 Nov. 5, 1863 Democrat 
Fletcher S. Stockdale Nov. 5, 1863 June 17, 1865 Democrat 
 (Fall of the Confederacy.)
George W. Jones Aug. 9, 1866 July 30, 1867 Democrat 
 (Removed from office by Gen. Philip Sheridan.)
J.W. Flanagan 1869
Republican
 (Flanagan was appointed U.S. senator and was never inaugurated as lt. governor.)
R.B. Hubbard Jan. 15, 1874 Dec. 1, 1876 Democrat
 (Succeeded Gov. Richard Coke when he resigned to become U.S. senator.)
Joseph D. Sayers Jan. 21, 1879 Jan. 18, 1881 Democrat
L.J. Storey Jan. 18, 1881 Jan. 16, 1883 Democrat
Marion Martin Jan. 16, 1883 Jan. 20, 1885 Democrat
Barnett Gibbs Jan. 20, 1885 Jan. 19, 1887 Democrat
T.B. Wheeler Jan. 19, 1887 Jan. 21, 1891 Democrat
George C. Pendleton Jan. 21, 1891 Jan. 17, 1893 Democrat
M.M Crane Jan. 17, 1893 Jan. 15, 1895 Democrat
Geroge T. Jester Jan. 15, 1895 Jan. 17, 1899 Democrat
J.N. Browning Jan. 17, 1899 Jan. 20, 1903 Democrat
George D. Neal Jan. 20, 1903 Jan. 15, 1907 Democrat
A.B. Davidson Jan. 15, 1907 Jan. 21, 1913 Democrat
Will H. Mayes (resigned) Jan. 21, 1913 Aug. 14, 1914 Democrat
William P. Hobby Sr. Jan. 19, 1915 Aug. 25, 1917 Democrat
 (Served as acting governor during the impeachment of Gov. James Ferguson. Took oath as governor after Ferguson was removed from office Sept. 25.)
W.A. Johnson Sept. 29, 1917 Jan. 18, 1921 Democrat
 (Johnson was selected president of the state Senate and acting lt. governor and served Hobby's unexpired term. He was then elected to the office in 1918.)
Lynch Davidson Jan. 18, 1921 Jan. 16, 1923 Democrat
T.W. Davidson Jan. 16, 1923 Jan. 20, 1925 Democrat
Barry Miller Jan. 20, 1925 Jan. 20, 1931 Democrat
Edgar E. Witt Jan. 20, 1931 Jan. 15, 1935 Democrat
Walter Woodul Jan. 15, 1935 Jan. 17, 1939 Democrat
Coke R. Stevenson Jan. 17, 1939 Aug. 4, 1941 Democrat
 (Became governor upon resignation of Gov. W. Lee O'Daniel to become U.S. senator.)
John Lee Smith Jan. 19, 1943 Jan. 21, 1947 Democrat
Allan Shivers Jan. 21, 1947 July 11, 1949 Democrat
 (Became governor upon the death of Gov. Beauford Jester.)
Ben Ramsey Jan. 16, 1951 Sept. 18, 1961 Democrat
 (Resigned to become member of the Railroad Commission.)
Preston Smith Jan. 15, 1963 Jan. 21, 1969 Democrat
Ben Barnes Jan. 21, 1969 Jan. 16, 1973 Democrat
William P. Hobby Jr. Jan. 16, 1973 Jan. 15, 1991 Democrat
 (Effective in 1975, the term of office was increased from 2 to 4 years.)
Robert D. (Bob) Bullock Jan. 15, 1991 Jan. 19, 1999 Democrat
Rick Perry Jan. 19, 1999 Dec. 21, 2000 Republican
Bill Ratliff Dec. 28, 2000 Jan. 14, 2003 Republican
 (Following a constitutional amendent approved in 1984 the state Senate elected Ratliff, one of its members, to fill the vacancy after Perry succeeded to the governorship.)
David Dewhurst Jan. 14, 2003 Jan. 20, 2015 Republican
Dan Patrick Jan. 15, 2015 present Republican

 

Sources:  Texas State Library and Archives Commission, Legislative Reference Library of Texas, the Handbook of Texas Online, Texas Almanac archive, the Dallas Morning News, and Journals of the House of Representatives.

Texas Almanac

Texas Almanac