tx almanac facebook link

Texas Members of Congress

Filed Under: 
Government

Besides the two members of the U.S. Senate allocated to each state, Texas was allocated 36 members in the U.S. House of Representatives for the 115th Congress. The term of office for members of the House is two years; the terms of all members will expire on Jan. 3, 2019. Senators serve six-year terms. Sen. John Cornyn’s term will end in 2021. Sen. Ted Cruz’s term will end in 2019. 

Addresses and phone numbers of the lawmakers’ Washington and district offices are below, as well as the committees on which they serve. Washington zip codes are 20515 for members of the House and 20510 for senators. The telephone area code for Washington is 202. On the Internet, House members can be reached through www.house.gov/writerep.

In 2016, members of Congress received a salary of $174,000. Members in leadership positions received $193,400.

(Committee assignments are for the previous 114th Congress. Any changes for the 115th Congress will be noted as the information becomes available.)

U.S. SENATE

(Total members 100; Republicans 52, Democrats 46, Independents 2.)

CORNYN, John. Republican (Home: Austin); Washington Office: 517 HSOB, Washington, D.C. 20510; (202) 224-2934, Fax 228-2856. www.cornyn.senate.gov.

Texas Offices: 221 W. 6th Ste. 1530, Austin 78701, (512) 469-6034; 5001 Spring Valley Ste. 1125 E, Dallas 75244, (972) 239-1310; 222 E. Van Buren Ste. 404, Harlingen 78550, (956) 423-0162; 5300 Memorial Dr. Ste. 980, Houston 77007, (713) 572-3337; 1500 Broadway Ste. 1230, Lubbock 79401, (806) 472-7533; 600 Navarro Ste. 210, San Antonio 78205, (210) 224-7485; 100 E. Ferguson Ste. 1004, Tyler 75702, (903) 593-0902.

Committees: Finance; Judiciary. Majority Whip of the U.S. Senate.

 

CRUZ, Ted. Republican (Home: Houston); Washington Office: 404 RSOB, Washington, D.C. 20510; (202) 224-5922. www.cruz.senate.gov.

Texas Offices: 300 E. 8th, Ste. 961, Austin 78701, (512) 916-5834; 3626 N. Hall, Ste. 410, Dallas 75219, (214) 599-8749; 806 Travis St. Ste. 1420, Houston 77002, (713) 718-3057; 200 S. 10th, Ste. 1603, McAllen 78501, (956) 686-7339; 9901 IH-10W, Ste. 950, San Antonio 78230, (210) 340-2885 305; S. Broadway Ste. 501, Tyler 75702, (903) 593-5130.

Committees: Armed Services; Commerce, Science and Transportation; Judiciary; Rules and Administration; Joint Economic Committee.

 

Map of Texas congressional districts

 

 

U.S. HOUSE of REPRESENTATIVES

(Total members 435; Republicans 241, Democrats 194. Texas delegation of 36; 25 Republicans, 11 Democrats.)

District 1 — GOHMERT, Louie, R-Tyler; Washington Office: 2243 RHOB; (202) 225-3035, Fax 226-1230; District Offices: 1121 ESE Loop 323 Ste. 206, Tyler 75701, (903) 561-6349; 101 E. Methvin Ste. 302, Longview 75601, (903) 236-8597; 300 E. Shepherd Ste. 210, Lufkin 75901, (936) 632-3180; 102 W. Houston, Marshall 75670, (866) 535-6302; 101 W. Main Ste. 160, Nacogdoches 75961, (866) 535-6302. Committees: Judiciary; Natural Resources.

District 2 — POE, Ted, R-Humble; Washington Office: 2132 RHOB; (202) 225-6565, Fax 225-5547. District Office: 1801 Kingwood Dr. Ste. 240, Kingwood 77339 (281) 446-0242. Committees: Foreign Affairs; Judiciary.

District 3 — JOHNSON, Sam, R-Plano; Washington Office: 2304 RHOB; (202) 225-4201, Fax 225-1485; District Office: 1255 W. 15th St. Ste. 170, Plano 75075, (469) 304-0382. Committee: Ways and Means, Joint Taxation.

District 4 — RATCLIFFE, John, R-Heath; Washington Office, 325 CHOB; (202) 225-6673, Fax 225-3332:  District Offices: 6531 Horizon Ste. A, Rockwall 75032, (972) 771-0100; 100 W. Houston, 1st Floor, Sherman 75090, (903) 813-5270; 2600 N. Robison Ste. 190, Texarkana 75599, (903) 823-3173. Committees: Judiciary, Homeland Security.

District 5 — HENSARLING, Jeb, R-Dallas; Washington Office: 2228 RHOB; (202) 225-3484, Fax 226-4888. District Offices: 6510 Abrams Rd. Ste. 243, Dallas 75231, (214) 349-9996; 702 E. Corsicana St., Athens 77571, (903) 675-8288. Committees: Financial Services.

District 6 — BARTON, Joe, R-Ennis; Washington Office: 2107 RHOB; (202) 225-2002; District Offices: 6001 W. Ronald Reagan Memorial Hwy. Ste. 200, Arlington 76017, (817) 543-1000; 2106A W. Ennis Ave. Ennis 75119, (972) 875-8488. Committee: Energy and Commerce (chairman).

District 7 — CULBERSON, John Abney, R-Houston; Washington Office: 2161 RHOB; (202) 225-2571, Fax 225-4381; District Office: 10000 Memorial Dr. Ste. 620, Houston 77024, (713) 682-8828. Committee: Appropriations.

District 8 — BRADY, Kevin, R-The Woodlands; Washington Office: 1011 LHOB; (202) 225-4901, Fax 225-5524. District Offices: 200 River Pointe Ste. 304, Conroe 77304, (936) 441-5700; 1300 11th St. Ste 400, Huntsville 77340, (936) 439-9532. Committees: Ways and Means; Joint Taxation.

District 9 — GREEN, Al, D-Houston; Washington Office: 2347 RHOB; (202) 225-7508; District Office: 3003 South Loop West Ste. 460, Houston 77054, (713) 383-9234. Committee: Financial Services.

District 10 — McCAUL, Michael, R-Austin; Washington Office: 2001 RHOB; (202) 225-2401, Fax 225-5955. District Offices: 9009 Mountain Ridge Dr. Ste. 305, Austin 78731, (512) 473-2357; 2000 S. Market Ste. 303, Brenham 77833, (979) 830-8497; 1773 Westborough Dr. Ste. 223, Katy 77449, (281) 398-1247; 990 Village Sq. Ste. B, Tomball 77375, (281) 255-8372. Committees: Foreign Affairs, Homeland Security, also Science, Space and Technology.

District 11— CONAWAY, K. Michael, R-Midland; Washington Office: 2430 RHOB; (202) 225-3605. District Offices: 6 Desta Dr. Ste. 2000, Midland 79705, (432) 687-2390; 501 Center Ave. Brownwood 76801, (325) 646-1950;  132 Houston St., Granbury 76048, (682) 936-2577; 104 W. Sandstone, Llano 78643, (325) 247-2826; 411 W. 8th, Odessa 79761, (866) 882-3811; 33 Twohig Ste. 307, San Angelo 76903, (325) 659-4010. Committees: Agriculture; Armed Services; Intelligence.

District 12 — GRANGER, Kay, R-Fort Worth; Washington Office: 1026 LHOB; (202) 225-5071, Fax 225-5683; District Office: 1701 River Run Rd. Ste. 407, Fort Worth 76107, (817) 338-0909. Committee: Appropriations.

District 13 — THORNBERRY, William M. (Mac), R-Clarendon; Washington Office: 2208 RHOB; (202) 225-3706, Fax 225-3486; District Offices: 620 S. Taylor Ste. 200, Amarillo 79101, (806) 371-8844; 2525 Kell Blvd. Ste. 406, Wichita Falls 76308, (940) 692-1700. Committees: Armed Services.

District 14 — WEBER, Randy, R-Alvin; Washington Office: 1708 LHOB; (202) 225-2831. District Offices: 505 Orleans Ste. 103, Beaumont 77701, (409) 835-0108; 122 West Way Ste. 301, Lake Jackson 77566, (979) 285-0231; 174 Calder Rd. Ste. 150, League City 77573, (281) 316-0231. Committees: Science, Space and Technology; Foreign Affairs.

District 15 — GONZALEZ, Vicente, D-McAllen; Washington Office: 113 CHOB; (202) 225-2531. District Office: 2864 W. Trenton Rd., Edinburg 78539. Committee: (new member, NA).

District 16 — O'ROURKE, Beto, D-El Paso; Washington Office: 1330 LHOB; (202) 225-4831. District Offices; 303 N. Oregon St. Ste 210, El Paso 79901, (915) 534-4400. Committees: Armed Services, Veterans Affairs.

District 17 — FLORES, Bill, R-Bryan; Washington Office: 2440 RHOB; (202) 225-6105; District Offices: 400 Austin Ave. Ste. 302, Waco 76701, (254) 732-0748; 14205 Burnet Rd. Ste. 230, Austin 78728 (512) 373-3378; 3000 Briarcrest Dr. Ste. 406, Bryan 77802, (979) 703-4037. Committee:  Energy and Commerce.

District 18 — JACKSON LEE, Sheila, D-Houston; Washington Office: 2187 RHOB; (202) 225-3816, Fax 225-3317; District Offices: 1919 Smith Ste. 1180, Houston 77002, (713) 655-0050; 420 W. 19th St., Houston 77008, (713) 861-4070; 6719 W. Montgomery Ste. 204, Houston 77091, (713) 691-4882; 4300 Lyons Ave., Houston 77020, (713) 227-7740. Committees: Homeland Security; Judiciary.

District 19 — ARRINGTON, Jodey, R-Lubbock; Washington Office: 1029 LHOB; (202) 225-4005. District Office: 500 Chestnut St., Abilene 79602. Committee: (new member, NA).

District 20 — CASTRO, Joaquin, D-San Antonio; Washington Office: 1221 LHOB; (202) 225-3236.  District Office: 727 E. Cesar E. Chavez Blvd. Ste. B-128, San Antonio 78206, (210) 348-8216. Committees: Intelligence; Foreign Affairs.

District 21 — SMITH, Lamar S., R-San Antonio; Washington Office: 2409 RHOB; (202) 225-4236, Fax 225-8628; District Offices: 1100 NE Loop 410 Ste. 640, San Antonio 78209, (210) 821-5024; 2211 South IH-35 Ste. 106, Austin 78741, (512) 912-7508; 301 Junction Hwy. Ste. 346C, Kerrville 78028, (830) 896-0154. Committees: Homeland Security; Judiciary (chairman); Science, Space and Technology.

District 22 — OLSON, Pete, R-Sugar Land; Washington Office: 2133 RHOB; (202) 225-5951, Fax 225-5241. District Offices: 1650 Hwy 6 Ste. 150, Sugar Land 77478, (281) 494-2690; 22333 Grand Corner Dr. Ste. 151, Katy 77494, (281) 889-7134.  Committee: Energy and Commerce.

District 23 — HURD, Will,  R-San Antonio; Washington Office: 317 CHOB; (202) 225-6625, Fax 225-4511. District Offices; 17721 Rogers Ranch Pkwy. Ste. 120, San Antonio 78258, (210) 921-3130; One University Way Ste. 202A, San Antonio 78224, (210) 784-5023; 1104 W. 10th St., Del Rio 78840, (830) 422-2040; 100 Monroe St., Eagle Pass 78852, (830) 491-7003; 124 S. Horizon St., Socorro 79927, (915) 235-8431. Committees: Homeland Security, Oversight and Government.

District 24 — MARCHANT, Kenny, R-Coppell; Washington Office: 2369 RHOB; (202) 225-6605, Fax 225-0074. District Office: 9901 E. Valley Ranch Parkway Ste. 2060, Irving 75063, (972) 556-0162. Committees: Ways and Means; Ethics.
       
District 25 — WILLIAMS, Roger, R-Austin;  Washington Office: 1323 LHOB; (202) 225-4865. District Offices; 1005 Congress Ave. Ste. 925, Austin 78701, (512) 473-8910; 1 Walnut Ste. 145, Cleburne 76033, (817) 774-2575. Committee: Financial Services.

District 26 — BURGESS, Michael, R-Lewisville; Washington Office: 2336 RHOB; (202) 225-7772, Fax 225-2919. District Office: 2000 S. Stemmons Fwy. Ste. 290, Lake Dallas 75065, (972) 497-5031. Committees: Energy and Commerce; Rules.

District 27 — FARENTHOLD, Blake, R-Corpus Christi; Washington Office: 2331 RHOB; (202) 225-7742; District Offices; 101 N. Shoreline Blvd. Ste. 300, Corpus Christi 78401, (361) 884-2222; 5606 N. Navarro St. Ste. 203, Victoria 77904, (361) 894-6446. Committees: Oversight and Government; Transportation; Judiciary.

District 28 — CUELLAR, Henry, D-Laredo; Washington Office: 2209 RHOB; (202) 225-1640. District Offices: 602 E. Calton Rd., Laredo 78041, (956) 725-0639; 615 E. Houston Ste. 451, San Antonio 78205, (210) 271-2851; 117 E. Tom Landry, Mission 78572, (956) 424-3942; 100 N. FM 3167, Rio Grande City 78582, (956) 487-5603. Committee: Appropriations.

District 29 — GREEN, Gene, D-Houston; Washington Office: 2470 RHOB; (202) 225-1688, Fax 225-9903; District Offices: 256 N. Sam Houston Pkwy. E. Ste. 29, Houston 77060, (281) 999-5879; 11811 I-10 East Ste. 430, Houston 77029, (713) 330-0761. Committee: Energy and Commerce.

District 30 — JOHNSON, Eddie Bernice, D-Dallas; Washington Office: 2468 RHOB; (202) 225-8885, Fax 225-1477; District Office: 3102 Maple Ave. Ste. 600, Dallas 75201, (214) 922-8885. Committees: Scienc, Space and Technology; Transportation.

District 31 — CARTER, John, R-Round Rock; Washington Office: 2110 RHOB; (202) 225-3864. District Offices: 1717 N. I-35 Ste. 303, Round Rock 78664, (512) 246-1600; 6544B S. General Bruce Dr., Temple 76502, (254) 933-1392. Committee: Appropriations.

District 32 — SESSIONS, Pete, R-Dallas; Washington Office: 2233 RHOB; (202) 225-2231, Fax 225-5878; District Office: 12750 Merit Dr. Ste. 1434, Dallas 75251, (972) 392-0505. Committee: Rules, (chairman).

 District 33 — VEASEY, Marc, D-Fort Worth; Washington Office: 1519 LHOB; (202) 225-1688. District Offices: 1881 Sylvan Ave. Ste 108, Dallas 75028, (214) 741-1387; 6707 Brentwood Stair Rd. Ste. 200, Fort Worth 76112, (817) 920-9086. Committee: Armed Services; Science, Space and Technology.

District 34 — VELA, Filemon, D-Brownsville; Washington Office: 437 CHOB; (202) 225-9901. District Offices: 500 E. Main, Alice 78332, (361) 230-9776; 333 Ebony Ave., Brownsville 78520, (956) 544-8352; 1390 W. Expressway 83, San Benito 78586, (956) 276-4497; 500 S. Kansas Ave., Weslaco 78596, (956) 520-8273. Committee: Agriculture, Homeland Security.

District 35 — DOGGETT, Lloyd, D-Austin; Washington Office: 2307 RHOB; (202) 225-4865. District Offices: 300 E. 8th Ste. 763, Austin 78701, (512) 916-5921; 217 W. Travis St., San Antonio 78205, (210) 704-1080. Committee: Ways and Means.

District 36 — BABIN, Brian, R-The Woodlands; Washington Office: 316 CHOB; (202) 225-1555, Fax 226-0396. District Office: 203 Ivy Ave. Ste 600, Deer Park 77536, (832) 780-0966; 420 Green Ave., Orange 77630, (409) 883-8075; 100 W. Bluff Dr., Woodville 75979, (844) 303-8934; Cleveland, (844) 303-8934.  Committee: Transportation, also Science, Space and Technology.

 

 

 

Texas Almanac

Texas Almanac