tx almanac facebook link

Attorneys General

Filed Under: 
Government

Of the Republic

Attorney General Began office Left office Party 
David Thomas and Peter W. Grayson March 2, 1836 Oct. 22, 1836
J. Pinckney Henderson, Peter W. Grayson, John Birdsall, A.S. Thurston 1836 1838
J.C. Watrous Dec. 1838 June 1, 1840
Joseph Webb and F.A. Morris 1840 1841
George W. Terrell, Ebenezer Allen 1841 1844
Ebenezer Allen 1844 1846  

 
Of the State

The first few attorneys general held office by appointment of the governor. The office was made elective in 1850 by constitutional amendment. Ebenezer Allen was the first elected Attorney General.

Attorney General Began office Left office Party
Volney E. Howard Feb. 21, 1846 May 7, 1846  Democrat
John W. Harris May 7, 1846 Oct. 31, 1849  Democrat 
Henry P. Brewster Oct. 31, 1849 Jan. 15, 1850
A.J. Hamilton Jan. 15, 1850 Aug. 5, 1850   
Ebenezer Allen Aug. 5, 1850 Aug. 2, 1852
Thomas J. Jennings Aug. 2, 1852 Aug. 4, 1856
James Willie Aug. 4, 1856 Aug. 2, 1858
Malcolm D. Graham Aug. 2, 1858 Aug. 6, 1860 Democrat

During Confederacy

Attorney General Began office Left office Party
George M. Flournoy Aug. 6, 1860 Jan. 15, 1862 Democrat
N.G. Shelley Feb. 3, 1862 Aug. 1, 1864 Democrat 
B.E. Tarver Aug. 1, 1864 Dec. 11, 1865

Reconstruction

Attorney General Began office Left office Party
Wm. Alexander Dec. 11, 1865 June 25, 1866 Unionist
W.M. Walton June 25, 1866 Aug. 27, 1867 Democrat 
Wm. Alexander Aug. 27, 1867 Nov. 5, 1867 Republican
Ezekiel B. Turner Nov. 5, 1867 July 11, 1870 Independent
Wm. Alexander July 11, 1870 Jan. 27, 1874 Republican

Reconstruction ends

Attorney General Began office Left office Party
George Clark Jan. 27, 1874 Apr. 25, 1876 Democrat
H.H. Boone Apr. 25, 1876 Nov. 5, 1878 Democrat
George McCormick Nov. 5, 1878 Nov. 2, 1880
J.H. McLeary Nov. 2, 1880 Nov. 7, 1882 Democrat
John D. Templeton Nov. 7, 1882 Nov. 2, 1886 Democrat
James S. Hogg Nov. 2, 1886 Nov. 4, 1890 Democrat
C.A. Culberson Nov. 4, 1890 Nov. 8, 1894 Democrat
M.M. Crane Nov. 6, 1894 Nov. 8, 1898 Democrat
Thomas S. Smith Nov. 8, 1898 March 15, 1901 Democrat
C.K. Bell March 20, 1901 Jan. 1904 Democrat
R.V. Davidson Jan. 1904 Dec. 31, 1909 Democrat
Jewel P. Lightfoot Jan. 1, 1910 Aug. 31, 1912 Democrat
James D. Walthall Sept. 1, 1912 Jan. 1, 1913 Democrat
B.F. Looney Jan. 1, 1913 Jan. 1919 Democrat
C.M. Cureton Jan. 1919 Dec. 1921 Democrat
W.A. Keeling Dec. 1921 Jan. 1925 Democrat
Dan Moody Jan. 1925 Jan. 1927 Democrat
Claude Pollard Jan. 1927 Sept. 1929 Democrat
R.L Bobbit (appointed) Sept. 1929 Jan. 1931 Democrat
James V. Allred Jan. 1931 Jan. 1935 Democrat
William McCraw Jan. 1935 Jan. 1939 Democrat
Gerald C. Mann (resigned) Jan. 1939 Jan. 1944 Democrat
Grover Sellers Jan. 1944 Jan. 1947 Democrat
Price Daniel Jan. 1947 Jan. 1953 Democrat
John Ben Shepperd Jan. 1953 Jan. 1, 1957 Democrat
Will Wilson Jan. 1, 1957 Jan. 15, 1963 Democrat
Waggoner Carr Jan. 15, 1963 Jan. 1, 1967 Democrat
Crawford C. Martin Jan. 1, 1967 Dec. 29, 1972 Democrat
John Hill Jan. 1, 1973 Jan. 16, 1979 Democrat
Mark White Jan. 16, 1979 Jan. 18, 1983 Democrat
Jim Mattox Jan. 18, 1983 Jan. 15, 1991 Democrat
Dan Morales Jan. 15, 1991 Jan. 13, 1999 Democrat
John Cornyn Jan. 13, 1999 Dec. 2, 2002 Republican
Greg Abbott Dec. 2, 2002 Jan. 5, 2015 Republican
Ken Paxton Jan. 5, 2015 present Republican

          

Sources:  Texas State Library and Archives Commission, Legislative Reference Library of Texas, the Handbook of Texas Online, Texas Almanac archive, the Dallas Morning News, and Journals of the House of Representatives.

Texas Almanac

Texas Almanac