Since 2001, a committee of seven members appointed by the governor, lieutenant governor, and speaker of the House of Representatives selects the poet laureate, state artists, and state musician based on recommendations from the Texas Commission on the Arts.
Earlier, the Legislature made the nominations.
Year | Poet, Hometown/Residence |
1955-57 | Pierre Bernard Hill, Hunt |
1957-59 | Margaret Royalty Edwards, Waco |
1959-61 | J.V. Chandler, Kingsville |
Edna Coe Majors, Colorado City, alt. | |
1961 | Lorena Simon, Port Arthur |
1962 | Marvin Davis Winsett, Dallas |
1963 | Gwendolyn Bennett Pappas, Houston |
Vassar Miller, Houston, alternate | |
1964-65 | Jenny Lind Porter, Austin |
Edith Rayzor Canant, Texas City, alt. | |
1966 | Bessie Maas Rowe, Port Arthur |
Grace Marie Scott, Abilene, alternate | |
1967 | William E. Bard, Dallas |
Bessie Maas Rowe, Port Arthur, alt. | |
1968 | Kathryn Henry Harris, Waco |
Sybil Leonard Armes, El Paso, alt. | |
1969-70 | Anne B. Marely, Austin |
Rose Davidson Speer, Brady, alt. | |
1970-71 | Mrs. Robby K. Mitchell, McKinney |
Faye Carr Adams, Dallas, alternate | |
1971-72 | Terry Fontenot, Port Arthur |
Faye Carr Adams, Dallas, alternate | |
1972-73 | Mrs. Clark Gresham, Burkburnett |
Marion McDaniel, Sidney, alternate | |
1973-74 | Violette Newton, Beaumont |
Stella Woodall, San Antonio, alternate | |
1974-75 | Lila Todd O’Neil, Port Arthur |
C.W. Miller, San Antonio, alternate | |
1975-76 | Ethel Osborn Hill, Port Arthur |
Gene Shuford, Denton, alternate | |
1976-77 | Florice Stripling Jeffers, Burkburnett |
Vera L. Eckert, San Angelo, alternate | |
1977-78 | Ruth Carruth, Vernon |
Joy Gresham Hagstrom, Burkburnett, alternate. | |
1978-79 | Patsy Stodghill, Dallas |
Dorothy B. Elfstroman, Galveston, alt. | |
1979-80 | Dorothy B. Elfstroman, Galveston |
Ruth Carruth, Vernon, alternate | |
1980-81 | Weems S. Dykes, McCamey |
Mildred Crabree Speer, Amarillo, alt. | |
1981-82 | none designated |
1982-83 | William D. Barney, Fort Worth |
Vassar Miller, Houston, alternate | |
1983-87 | none designated |
1987-88 | Ruth E. Reuther, Wichita Falls |
1988-89 | Vassar Miller, Houston |
1989-93 | none designated |
1993-94 | Mildred Baass, Victoria |
1994-99 | none designated |
2000 | James Hoggard, Wichita Falls |
2001 | Walter McDonald, Lubbock |
2002 | none designated |
2003 | Jack Myers, Mesquite |
2004 | Cleatus Rattan, Cisco |
2005 | Alan Birkelbach, Plano |
2006 | Red Steagall, Fort Worth |
2007 | Steven Fromholz, Kopperl, Sugar Land |
2008 | Larry Thomas, Houston |
2009 | Paul Ruffin, Huntsville |
2010 | Karla K. Morton, Denton, Fort Worth |
2011 | David M. Parsons, Conroe |
2012 | Jan Seale, McAllen |
2013 | Rosemary Catacalos, San Antonio |
2014 | Dean Young, Austin |
2015 | Carmen Tafolla, San Antonio |
2016 | Laurie Ann Guerrero, San Antonio |
2017 | Jenny Browne, San Antonio |
2018 | Carol Coffee Reposa, San Antonio |
2019 | Carrie Fountain, Austin |
2020 | Emmy Pérez, McAllen |
2021 | Cyrus Cassells, Austin |
2022 | Lupe Mendez, Galveston, Houston, Rio Grande Valley |