Filed Under: 
Culture and the Arts

 

Red Steagall, poet laureate

Red Steagall, 2006 Poet Laureate. File photo.

Since 2001, a committee of seven members appointed by the governor, lieutenant governor, and speaker of the House selects the state poet laureate based on recommendations from the Texas Commission on the Arts. Earlier, the Legislature made the nominations.

Term Poet Residence
1932–1934 Judd Mortimer Lewis Houston
1934–1936 Aline T. Michaelis Austin
1936–1939 Grace Noll Crowell Dallas
1939–1941 Lexie Dean Robertson Rising Star
1941–1943 Nancy Richey Ranson Dallas
1943–1945 Dollilee Davis Smith Cleburne
1945–1947 David Riley Russell Dallas
1947–1949 Aline B. Carter San Antonio
1949–1951 Carlos Ashley Llano
1951–1953 Arthur M. Sampley Denton
1953–1955 Mildred Lindsey Raiborn San Angelo
  alternate, Dee Walker Texas City
1955–1957 Pierre Bernard Hill Hunt
1957–1959 Margaret Royalty Edwards Waco
1959–1961 J.V. Chandler Kingsville
  alternate, Edna Coe Majors Colorado City
1961 Lorena Simon Port Arthur
1962 Marvin Davis Winsett Dallas
1963 Gwendolyn Bennett Pappas Houston
  alternate, Vassar Miller Houston
1964–1965 Jinny Lind Porter Austin
  alternate, Edith Rayzor Canant Texas City
1966 Bessie Maas Rowe Port Arthur
  alternate, Grace Marie Scott Abilene
1967 William E. Bard Dallas
  alternate, Bessie Maas Rowe Port Arthur
1968 Kathryn Henry Harris Waco
  alternate, Sybil Leonard Armes El Paso
1969–1970 Anne B. Marely Austin
  alternate, Rose Davidson Speer Brady
1970–1971 Mrs. Robby K. Mitchell McKinney
  alternate, Faye Carr Adams Dallas
1971–1972 Terry Fontenot Port Arthur
  alternate, Faye Carr Adams Dallas
1972–1973 Mrs. Clark Gresham Burkburnett
  alternate, Marion McDaniel Sidney
1973–1974 Violette Newton Beaumont
  alternate, Stella Woodall San Antonio
1974–1975 Lila Todd O'Neil Port Arthur
  alternate, C.W. Miller San Antonio
1975–1976 Ethel Osborn Hill Port Arthur
  alternate, Gene Shuford Denton
1976–1977 Florice Stripling Jeffers Burkburnett
  alternate, Vera L. Eckert San Angelo
1977–1978 Ruth Carruth Vernon
  alternate, Joy Gresham Hagstrom Burkburnett
1978–1979 Patsy Stodghill Dallas
  althernate, Dorothy B. Elfstroman Galveston
1979–1980 Dorothy B. Elfstroman Galveston
  alternate, Ruth Carruth Vernon
1980–1981 Weems S. Dykes McCamey
  alternate, Mildred Crabtree Speer Amarillo
1981–1982 none designated  
1982–1983 William D. Barney Fort Worth
  alternate, Vassar Miller Houston
1983–1987 none designated  
1987–1988 Ruth E. Reuther Wichita Falls
1988–1989 Vassar Miller Houston
1989–1993 none designated  
1993–1994 Mildred Baass Victoria
1994–1999 none designated  
2000 James Hoggard Wichita Falls
2001 Walter McDonald Lubbock
2002 none designated  
2003 Jack Myers Mesquite
2004 Cleatus Rattan Cisco
2005 Alan Birkelbach Plano
2006 Red Steagall Fort Worth
2007 Steven Fromholz Kopperl, Sugar Land
2008 Larry Thomas Houston
2009 Paul Ruffin Huntsville
2010 Karla K. Morton Denton, Fort Worth
2011 David M. Parsons Conroe
2012 Jan Seale McAllen
2013 Rosemary Catacalos San Antonio
2014 Dean Young Austin
2015 Carmen Tafolla San Antonio
2016 Laurie Ann Guerrero San Antonio
2017 Jenny Browne San Antonio
2018 Carol Cofee Reposa San Antonio