Since 2001, a committee of seven members appointed by the governor, lieutenant governor, and speaker of the House selects the state artists based on recommendations from the Texas Commission on the Arts. Earlier, the Legislature made the nominations.
Year | Artist, Hometown/Residence |
1971-72 | Joe Ruiz Grandee, Arlington |
1972-73 | Melvin C. Warren, Clifton |
1973-74 | Ronald Thomason, Weatherford |
A.C. Gentry Jr., Tyler, alternate | |
1974-75 | Joe Rader Roberts, Dripping Springs |
Bette Lou Voorhis, Austin, alternate | |
1975-76 | Jack White, New Braunfels |
July 4, 1975–July 4, 1976 | Robert Summers, Glen Rose (Bicentennial Artist) |
1976-77 | James Boren, Clifton |
Kenneth Wyatt, Lubbock, alternate | |
1977-78 | Edward “Buck” Schiwetz, DeWitt County |
Renne Hughes, Tarrant County, alternate | |
1978-79 | Jack Cowan, Rockport |
Gary Henry, Palo Pinto County, alternate | |
Joyce Tally, Caldwell County, alternate | |
1979-80 | Dalhart Windberg, Travis County |
Grant Lathe, Canyon Lake, alternate | |
1980-81 | Harry Ahysen, Huntsville |
Jim Reno, Simonton, alternate | |
1981-82 | Jerry Newman, Beaumont |
Raul Guiterrez, San Antonio, alternate | |
1982-83 | Dr. James H. Johnson, Bryan |
Armando Hinojosa, Laredo, alternate | |
1983-84 | Raul Gutierrez, San Antonio |
James Eddleman, Lubbock, alternate | |
1984-85 | Covelle Jones, Lubbock |
Ragan Gennusa, Austin, alternate | |
1986-87 | Chuck DeHaan, Graford |
1987-88 | Neil Caldwell, Angleton |
Rey Gaytan, Austin, alternate | |
1988-89 | George Hallmark, Walnut Springs |
Tony Eubanks, Grapevine, alternate |
Two-dimensional Art
(In 1990, the designation was divided into the categories of two-dimensional art and three-dimensional art.)
Year | Artist, Hometown/Residence |
1990-91 | Mondel Rogers, Sweetwater |
1991-92 | Woodrow Foster, Center |
Harold Phenix, Houston, alternate | |
1993-94 | Roy Lee Ward, Hunt |
1994-95 | Frederick Carter, El Paso |
1998-99 | Carl Rice Embrey, San Antonio |
2000-02 | none designated |
2003 | Ralph White, Austin |
2004 | Sam Caldwell, Houston |
2005 | Kathy Vargas, San Antonio |
2006 | George Boutwell, Bosque County |
2007 | Lee Herring, Rockwall |
2008 | Janet Eager Krueger, Encinal |
2009 | René Alvarado, San Angelo |
2010 | Marc Burckhardt, Austin |
2011 | Melissa Miller, Austin |
2012 | Karl Umlauf, Waco |
2013 | Jim Woodson, Waco, Fort Worth |
2014 | Julie Speed, Austin, Marfa |
2015 | Vincent Valdez, San Antonio |
2016 | Dornith Doherty, Houston, Southlake |
2017 | Kermit Oliver, Refugio, Houston, Waco |
2018 | Sedrick Huckaby, Fort Worth |
2019 | Mary McCleary, Nacogdoches |
2020 | Earlie Hudnall Jr., Houston |
2021 | Annette Lawrence, Denton |
2022 | Celia Álvarez Muñoz, El Paso, Arlington |
Three-dimensional Art
Year | Artist, Hometown/Residence |
1990-91 | Ron Wells, Cleveland |
1991-92 | Kent Ullberg, Corpus Christi |
1993-94 | James Eddleman, Lubbock |
1994-95 | Garland A. Weeks, Wichita Falls |
1998-99 | Edd Hayes, Humble |
2000-02 | none designated |
2003 | Dixie Friend Gay, Houston |
2004 | David Hickman, Dallas |
2005 | Sharon Kopriva, Houston |
2006 | James Surls, Athens |
2007 | David Keens, Arlington |
2008 | Damian Priour, Austin |
2009 | Eliseo Garcia, Farmers Branch |
2010 | John Bennett, Fredericksburg |
2011 | Jesús Moroles, Rockport |
2012 | Bill FitzGibbons, San Antonio |
2013 | Joseph Havel, Houston |
2014 | Ken Little, Canyon, San Antonio |
2015 | Margo Sawyer, Houston, Elgin |
2016 | Dario Robleto, San Antonio, Houston |
2017 | Beverly Penn, San Marcos |
2018 | Beili Liu, Austin |
2019 | Rick Lowe, Houston |
2020 | Gabriel Dawe, Dallas |
2021 | Jennifer Ling Datchuk, San Antonio |
2022 | Jesse Lott, Houston |